Cancun

15 Best Puerto Morelos Tours

The Puerto Morelos trips: snorkeling the protected reef off a fishing town wedged between Cancun and Playa del Carmen. Half as crowded and twice as personal.

1.Puerto Morelos City & Taco Tour with Tequila Tasting from Cancun

Experience authentic Mexican tacos, tequila tasting, and a charming visit to Puerto Morelos with this guided tour from Cancun, all for $49.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“We had a fantastic time visiting Puerto Morelos on this tour. It’s great value as you get to eat around 6 tacos, do tequila tasting and have an ice cream too. The guides (Carlos and Lanhi) were friendly and helpful and we were so full…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Small-Group Mesoamerican Barrier Reef Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos

Experience the vibrant marine life of the Mesoamerican Barrier Reef on a small-group snorkeling tour from Puerto Morelos, including gear, guides, and park fees.

★ 5.0

“Christian and the team at Wet Suits and Diving are excellent at their jobs. The small group snorkeling tour was an amazing experience, and our family enjoyed it a lot. Christian was very knowledgeable about the area and pointed out stingrays, turtles, and many barracudas.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Snorkeling Guided Activity in Puerto Morelos Mexico

Experience the vibrant marine life of Puerto Morelos on a guided snorkeling tour. Enjoy personalized guides, stunning reefs, and low-impact access for just $40.

★ 5.0

“Jose ran the trip even though I was the only passenger - it was an awesome experience! He pointed out barracuda, dove to show me conch, and made sure I had the best time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Puerto Morelos Foodie Tour, Mexico in every bite!

Explore Puerto Morelos through a local food tour—delight in authentic Mexican dishes, colorful markets, and stories behind every bite for an immersive experience.

★ 5.0

“Chris was absolutely amazing! He guided us through an incredible journey of Mexican cuisine, introducing us to new fruits and fish! His knowledge of the food, its origins, and the stories behind each restaurant made the experience even more special. Chris was personable, informative, and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Cancún: Puerto Morelos Reef Snorkeling Tour & Seaside Lunch

Experience snorkeling at Puerto Morelos Reef with a seaside lunch, hotel pickup, and free time in charming Puerto Morelos. An authentic, value-packed adventure.

★ 4.3

“I loved the snorkeling, they gave us the opportunity to upgrade to VIP for 50 quid extra and got brought to a different part of the reef which was amazing. Food was super on the boat and off and really fresh. Guide was friendly and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos

Discover the vibrant marine life of Puerto Morelos with a small-group snorkeling tour featuring expert guides, stunning reefs, and flexible scheduling.

“What a great experience we had. We had the best time with Alejandro who took us to some amazing snorkeling spots. The price was the best I had found and he earned every dollar. His English was perfect and the experience was very personal. Very…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.From Cancun or Puerto Morelos: Holbox Boat Tour with Lunch

Discover the serene beaches and natural wonders of Holbox on a full-day boat tour from Cancun, including lunch, guided stops, and free time on pristine sands.

★ 4.5

“Kokonaisuus oli hyvä ja aikaa oli riittävästi eri kohteissa. Ruoka oli hyvää, mutta voisi mainita et ruokailu tapahtuu veneessä, sillä siinä voi tulla huono olo. Tekisin retken uudelleenkin”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Snorkeling Adventure in Puerto Morelos Includes snack, Water and Round Trip.

Discover the vibrant underwater world of Puerto Morelos with a snorkeling tour that includes a visit to the second-largest reef wall, Mexican snacks, and cultural experiences.

★ 4.0

“We hit a day with a lot of wave activity, so the swimming was difficult for some people in our group. That greatly affected the distance we were able to cover. We were swimming in circles around the same areas. It was probably the best…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Private (only you) Reef Snorkeling in Puerto Morelos 2×40 minutes

Experience private snorkeling in Puerto Morelos with guided tours to vibrant reefs, encounters with turtles, rays, and colorful marine life, all in a relaxed setting.

★ 5.0

“Luis and Luis were great snorkel guides. They were very attentive and doing a private tour is the best option. The coral reef was amazing at Puerto Morelos.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Snorkel at the Reef 2 HOURS Puerto Morelos National park

Discover Puerto Morelos' second-largest barrier reef with a 2-hour snorkeling tour. Enjoy vibrant marine life, expert guides, and excellent value.

★ 5.0

“Really worth it. Greg was so nice and helpful. Snorkeling was really entertaining. Even with our 7 years old twins. They really enjoyed their 1st snorkeling adventure. I really recommend it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Puerto Morelos Reef Snorkeling Tour with Lunch & Hotel Pickup

Discover the vibrant marine life of Puerto Morelos on a guided snorkeling tour with hotel pickup, lunch, and all gear included for an authentic underwater experience.

★ 4.0

“The reef was Beautiful and we didn’t feel Rushed Like all the other tours we did. The tour guides were nice and took there time with us.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Reef Snorkel In National Park In Puerto Morelos With Lunch And Transportation

Experience vibrant coral reefs, colorful marine life, and authentic Puerto Morelos charm with this snorkel tour, including lunch and transportation from Cancun.

★ 4.0

“The reef was great, we saw several types of fish, as well as turtles, barracuda and sting rays. Our guide, Kevin, was really good about pointing out special things. Everyone was friendly. The reef is really shallow, so it felt safe, even for the younger…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Puerto Morelos Tours

4.0ENJOY UNIQUE CAMEL RIDE in Puerto Morelos with Transportation2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$165.00 4.0Puerto Morelos Private Transportation From-To Cancun Airport20 to 30 minutes (approx.)$37.02 4.5Round private transfer -Airport – Puerto Morelos -Airport.35 minutes (approx.)$115.00 5.0Deluxe GMC Limousine from Cancun Airport to Puerto Morelos30 minutes (approx.)$151.00 4.5Half-Day Puerto Morelos Snorkeling Experience with Lunch7 hours (approx.)$49.00 4.0Shared Transportation From Cancun Airport to Puerto Morelos1 to 3 hours (approx.)$15.05 4.5Private Transfer from Cancun Airport to Puerto Morelos30 to 45 minutes (approx.)$85.00 4.5ATV Tour from Cancun and Puerto Morelos with Ziplines and Cenote.5 hours (approx.)$35.23 5.0Deep Sea Fishing Experience in Puerto Morelos4 hours (approx.)$399.00 5.0Departure by Luxury Suv from Puerto Morelos to Cancun Airport45 minutes (approx.)$137.00 4.0Snorkel in the second largest reef in the world Colorful tour in Puerto Morelos5 hours (approx.)$44.25 5.0Tequila University- Puerto Morelos Tequila Tasting and Tapas Pairing1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$180.00 4.0Cancun Airport Departure transfer from Hotel Zone, Puerto Juarez, Puerto Morelos30 minutes to 2 hours (approx.)$16.82 5.0Puerto Morelos Walking Food Tour3 hours (approx.)$82.49 3.8From Cancún: Puerto Morelos Guided Taco Tasting Tour4.5 hours$39 4.5Private luxury transportation from CUN Airport to Puerto Morelos40 minutes to 1 hour (approx.)$54.00 5.0Private Transfer Cancun-Cancun/Ferry Isla Mujeres/Puerto Morelos30 to 45 minutes (approx.)$59.00 4.5Half Day Guided Snorkeling Adventure in Puerto Morelos6 hours (approx.)$119.00 3.5Catamaran Sail and Snorkeling Tour with Open Bar in Puerto Morelos7 hours (approx.)$129.00 4.5Private Half-Day Fishing Experience in Puerto Morelos4 hours (approx.)$640.00 4.0From Cancun Airport To Puerto Morelos (Round Trip)30 to 35 minutes (approx.)$110.00 5.0Snorkeling the Coral Reef Puerto Morelos Adventure2 hours (approx.)$38.00 4.0City and Taco Tour Puerto Morelos6 hours (approx.)$60.00 4.0Snorkeling adventure at Puerto Morelos Reef National Park2 hours (approx.)$39.50