The Algarve

15 Best Algarve Boat Trips

The full sweep of Algarve boats: coastline catamarans, pirate-ship family cruises and grotto runs from every marina between Faro and Lagos. On this coast the boat is not an activity; it is the vantage point.

2.Portimão: Benagil Sea Caves Speedboat Adventure Tour

Experience the Algarve’s stunning coastline on a 1.5-hour speedboat tour, exploring the iconic Benagil Sea Caves with expert guides and breathtaking views.

★ 4.8

“Informative, entertaining and thrilling at times when encountered big waves! Captain did great job driving the boat too. Would definitely recommend this tour to family and friends.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Albufeira: Benagil Caves & Dolphin Watching Speed Boat Tour

Discover stunning caves and spot dolphins on this 2-hour speed boat tour from Albufeira, perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers.

★ 4.6

“We really enjoyed our experience visiting the Bengali caves, Anna was amazing at explaining the culture, Ruben was Brillant at driving the boat. Would defo recommend. We even got so close to the dolphins which was amazing”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Albufeira: Coastline and Benagil Caves Tour by Catamaran

Discover the stunning Algarve coastline on a 2.5-hour catamaran tour from Albufeira, exploring caves and enjoying sea-swimming stops with friendly guides.

★ 4.7

“this was the most amazing activity of our trip .. we saw the iconic banegil caves .had the best tour guide ✨️ and best boat 🚢”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.From Lagos: Boat Cruise to Ponta da Piedade

Experience the stunning Algarve coast on a 75-minute boat cruise from Lagos, exploring caves, arches, and beaches with expert guides—excellent value and authentic scenery.

★ 4.9

“Beautiful photo cruise to see the grotto up close and personal. I was thinking of the kayak option but glad i did this because i wouldn’t have been able to get all the great shots. The guides were lovely and pointed put all the interesting…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Albufeira: Dolphin Watching and Benagil Cave Boat Cruise

Experience Algarve’s stunning coast with dolphin sightings and Benagil Cave on a 2.5-hour small boat tour led by expert guides for an authentic adventure.

★ 4.8

“Had a great experience on the boat, kids absolutely loved seeing the dolphins and the caves❤️. Captain Hui and guide Raffaelo were amazing, they were kind and nice, all the informations were accurate. It was the best experience❤️”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.From Lagos: Benagil Caves Speedboat Adventure

Discover the stunning Algarve coastline on a 2-hour speedboat tour from Lagos, visiting the iconic Benagil Caves and hidden grottos with expert guides.

★ 4.8

“Amazing adventure with speedboat. Meeting point was just 500 metres from my airbnb, so I decided to book this trip just a evening before. Kind staff. I was surprised how many caves are there, real eye candy, really good job.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Portimão: Benagil Cave and Praia de Marinha Boat Tour

Experience the Algarve's stunning coastline on a small-group boat tour from Portimão, exploring caves, beaches, and scenic vistas for an authentic adventure.

★ 4.8

“Great boat ride. We saw a lot of the caves & parts of the coast you cannot see from land! Our guide was very nice and offered to take photos of everyone! If you are deciding between a kayak or a boat tour I would…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Portimão: Pirate Ship Cave Cruise

Experience the Algarve coast aboard a pirate-themed cruise, exploring caves, spotting dolphins, and enjoying relaxing boat rides with optional small boat cave visits.

★ 4.7

“This was an awesome activity. In case you want to hear something negative: it is not an actual sailing boat. We went on the cruise with a three year old who is not that into the pirate theme yet but we all loved the trip.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Lagos: Boat Cruise to Ponta da Piedade

Experience the stunning Algarve coast on a 75-minute boat cruise to Ponta da Piedade. Explore caves, enjoy scenic views, and learn from friendly local guides.

★ 4.8

“If you are in Lagos, this trip is a great option. The coastline is beautiful in the Algarve region, and while you can visit Ponta da Piedade by foot, being able to see things from an offshore perspective and to able to go into caves…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Faro: Ria Formosa Faro Islands Boat Tour

Discover the scenic Ria Formosa and its islands on a 4-hour boat tour from Faro. Enjoy wildlife, island walks, and expert guides at a great price.

★ 4.8

“Our guide Antonio was such a wonderful guide! He’s really funny and makes you feel very comfortable. During the tour, he tells a lot about the Ria Formosa and the birds. Whenever we spot some, we stop for a while to observe them properly, and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.From Lagos: Ponta da Piedade Caves Kayak Tour from Catamaran

Discover the stunning Algarve coastline on a 2-hour kayak and catamaran tour from Lagos, with expert guides, caves, swimming, and breathtaking views.

★ 4.9

“the guides were fun and informative, we very much enjoyed the good vibes on the water and the well organized trip. did not expect we could swim in the sea in november and were pleasantly surprised! big recommend!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Ria Formosa – Boat trip to the 3 Islands: Armona | Culatra Island | Lighthouse

Discover the natural beauty of Ria Formosa on a small-group boat tour visiting Armona, Culatra, and the lighthouse, with expert guides and stunning views.

★ 5.0

“Honest Review: Personally, for me this was a pretty mediocre experience. I went on the later tour ( the sunset tour) so can't speak for the morning one. However, it's my understanding that the only difference is, you see the sunset from the boat on…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Algarve Boat Trips

4.6Algarve 3-Hour Caves and Coastline Boat Trip3 hours$34 4.7Lagos Catamaran Cruise to Ponta da Piedade & Praia da Luz2.5 hours$34 4.9Lagos: Dolphin Watching Half-Day Cruise & Water Activities2.5 hours$58 4.5Caves and Dolphin Watching Cruise from Albufeira2 hours (approx.)$42.33 4.6Albufeira: Caves and Coastline Catamaran Cruise to Benagil3 hours$35 4.8From Portimão: Algar de Benagil and Sea Caves Boat Tour2 hours$35 5.0Benagil Long Boat tour (From Carvoeiro to Praia da Marinha)1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$42.33 4.5Dolphin Watching and Caves Cruise2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$37.49 5.0Ria Formosa Natural Park and Islands Boat Cruise from Faro3 hours (approx.)$51.11 4.8From Portimão: Benagil Sea Caves Boat Tour at Sunrise$23 4.5Albufeira Dreamer Boat Trip2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$42.33 4.7From Albufeira: Benagil Caves and Dolphins Guided Boat Tour2.5 hours$35 5.0Boat trip to the grottos at Ponta da Piedade, Lagos1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$21.77 5.0Boat Trip to the Benagil Caves from Armação de Pêra1 hour (approx.)$30.23 4.7Lagos to Burgau: Algarve Catamaran Cruise with Lunch4 hours$57 4.4Vilamoura: Benagil Cave Boat Tour with Entry$47 4.6From Faro: 4 Stops, 3 Islands in Ria Formosa Catamaran Tour5 hours$47 4.9From Lagos: Scenic Cruise to the Benagil and Carvoeiro Caves2 hours$40 4.7Albufeira: Sightseeing Cruise with Beach BBQ and Open Bar$63 5.0Boat Trip to Ponta da Piedade from Lagos1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$27.21 4.5Caves and Coastline Cruise from Albufeira to Benagil3 hours (approx.)$35.07 4.6Faro: Deserta Island and Farol Island Catamaran Boat Trip3 hours$47 4.9From Carvoeiro: Benagil Caves and Praia da Marinha Boat Trip1.5 hours$41 5.0From Lagos: Kayak Tour of Ponta da Piedade Caves on Catamaran2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$48.37

Explore The Algarve

The Benagil cave, dolphin bows and cliffs that go gold at sunset.