The Algarve

15 Best Algarve Sunset Cruises

The golden-hour departures along the cliff coast: sunset runs into the Benagil caves, champagne decks off Lagos and the rock faces turning copper on cue. The west-facing light show runs nightly, weather permitting.

1.Portimão: Benagil Caves Speed Boat Tour with Sunset Option

Experience Algarve’s stunning coastline and the iconic Benagil Caves on a 1.5-hour speedboat tour from Portimão, with options for sunset views and private trips.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“Thé guide guy was very funny and the caves are magnificent. it's cool to see the caves from the waterside and get into it, it shows the amazing side of the caves.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Portimão: Sunset Cruise to Benagil Cave

Experience a stunning sunset cruise from Portimão to the Benagil Cave, enjoy scenic coastlines, expert guides, and peaceful waters for an authentic Algarve adventure.

★ 4.8

“I really loved this tour, the guide and captain made it a really fun experience. The sights were beautiful and the amount of people on the boat was really nice. Would definitely recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.From Albufeira: Sunset Cruise and Beach BBQ with Open Bar

Enjoy a 6-hour sunset cruise from Albufeira with beach BBQ, live music, open bar, and stunning coastal views—perfect for memorable Algarve evenings.

★ 4.6

“It was super fun. Lovely boat ride, nice, secluded beach with exciting performances. Open bar was such a plus. I wish I learned slightly more about the caves and the coast but it was hard to hear the tour guide. The parts I heard were…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Sunset Tour | Ria Formosa – From Faro

Discover the stunning Ria Formosa at sunset on this small-group boat tour from Faro, with knowledgeable guides, wildlife sightings, and breathtaking views.

★ 5.0

“Peaceful, sunset trip, nice guide and skipper.boat well maintained and clean.We enjoyed the experience, nice photos of sunset.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Sunset off-road Algarve Natural Park West Coast secret spot tour

Discover the Algarve’s west coast on this off-road sunset tour, visiting secret beaches and Cape St Vincent with expert guides and stunning views for $72.99.

★ 5.0

“Incredible excursion. Picked up and dropped off from Lagos. Tiago was a great guide and very informative. Stunning landscapes and some fun off-roading. Highly recommended!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Sagres: Sagres Natural Park Sunset Tour by Jeep

Discover Portugal’s stunning cliffs and secret beaches on this 4-hour jeep sunset tour in Sagres, complete with panoramic views, local wine, and expert guides.

★ 4.8

“The Sagres Sunset Jeep Tour went far beyond my expectations—spectacular views and an unforgettable evening. Thanks a lot to Thiago for great experience, funny jokes and all the emotions ! :)”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Benagil Cave – Sunrise or Sunset Kayak Tour (Max 12Pax per group)

Experience the stunning Benagil Cave by kayak early morning, avoiding crowds, with small-group tours from Portimao. Perfect for adventure seekers and photo lovers.

★ 4.5

“Very organized experience to see Benagil Cave and surrounding area. Kayaking speed was good and allowed short breaks throughout. Would recommend going as early as possible (we did 7am-9am) to avoid the masses of people/ boats .”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Ria Formosa Sunset 1 hour Boat Trip in Faro

Discover Faro's Ria Formosa on a 1-hour sunset boat trip, offering stunning scenery, wildlife, and expert guides — a perfect short escape.

★ 5.0

“Amazing captain Miguel who made the trip so good. Really enjoyed it . It was our 25th anniversary & Miguel took lots of pictures for us & really made it a trip to remember.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Ria Formosa & Ilhas: Sunset Boat Trip

Experience stunning sunsets over Ria Formosa with this 2.5-hour boat trip from Faro, visiting islands and enjoying regional cuisine for great value.

★ 5.0

“Pure relaxation with points of contact far from the crowds. Authentic! And if it works with the sun... 5 stars!Auto-translated”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.From Vilamoura: Sunset Tour on a Luxury Sailing Yacht

Enjoy a 2.5-hour sunset cruise from Vilamoura on a luxury sailing yacht, with stunning coastal views, aperitifs, and a relaxed, intimate atmosphere.

★ 4.7

“This was a first sailing yacht experience for our family and we weren’t disappointed, from the briefing to returning to marina the relaxed atmosphere was set with the fantastic crew🤗 it was such a chilled sail and a sunset experience that we’d never see otherwise😌…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Algarve Sunset Cruises

4.8Algarve: Sunset Jeep Safari Tour6 hours$68 4.6Faro: Sunset 1 hour Ria Formosa Boat Tour1 hour$37 4.5Albufeira: 6-Hour Sunset Dinner Catamaran Cruise with Open Bar$85.28 5.0Algarve: Horse Riding Beach Tour at Sunset or Morning2 hours$165 5.0Bordeira Beach – Horse Riding Tour at Sunset2 hours (approx.)$169.31 5.0Sagres: Sunset Tour3 hours$64 4.7Albufeira: 3-Hour Yacht Daytime/Sunset Cruise to Benagil3 hours$58 4.5Sunset Jeep Safari in Algarve6 hours (approx.)$70.14 5.0Ria Formosa Boat Sunset Islands Tour from Faro3 hours (approx.)$51.11 5.0Algarve wine tour and mountain top trip with lunch or dinner at sunset time6 to 7 hours (approx.)$166.69 4.6Albufeira: Algarve 3-Hour Benagil Sunset and Coastline Tour3 hours$38 5.0Ponta da Piedade Sunset Tour in Lagos, Algarve1 hour 15 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$48.37 5.0Sagres Sunset Small Group Tour from Lagos3 to 4 hours (approx.)$66.52 4.7From Portimão: Benagil Sunset Cruise$22 5.0Algarve Sunset Safari Tour from Albufeira3 hours (approx.)$48.27 5.0Benagil Cave Sunset Cruise1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$24.12 5.0Sunset Benagil Caves Boat Tour from Armacao de Pera1 hour (approx.)$36.20 4.7Faro: Ria Formosa Sunset Boat Tour1 hour$35 4.9Lagos: Guided Ponta da Piedade Sunset Boat Tour1.3 hours$47 4.8Faro: Ria Formosa Guided Sunset Tour by Catamaran1 hour$35 5.0Sunset Safari4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$51.29 5.0Sunset Tour – Champagne and Traditional Dinner3 hours (approx.)$83.27 5.0Sunset Yoga at Lagos’s beautiful beach by el Sol Lifestyle1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$26.55 5.0Romantic Sunset Tour in the Ria Formosa: From Faro1 hour (approx.)$279.28

Explore The Algarve

The Benagil cave, dolphin bows and cliffs that go gold at sunset.