The Algarve

15 Best Benagil Cave Tours

Every way into the Benagil cave, compared: speedboats from Portimao, catamarans from Albufeira and kayaks that put you on the cave’s own beach under the skylight. Swimming in is now banned; the boats and kayaks are the legal routes.

1.Portimão: Benagil Caves Speed Boat Tour with Sunset Option

Experience Algarve’s stunning coastline and the iconic Benagil Caves on a 1.5-hour speedboat tour from Portimão, with options for sunset views and private trips.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“Thé guide guy was very funny and the caves are magnificent. it's cool to see the caves from the waterside and get into it, it shows the amazing side of the caves.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Albufeira: 2.5-Hour Benagil Caves & Dolphin Watching

Experience the stunning Algarve coast with a 2.5-hour boat tour featuring dolphin sightings, Benagil caves, and time to swim—perfect for adventure lovers.

★ 4.6

“Staff were great and very knowledgable ( Diego ) kept us informed of what was happening and what we were seeing, as soon as the boat left the dock we went straight out to meet a huge pod of Dolphins which swam alongside the boat…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Albufeira: Dolphin Watching and Benagil Cave

Discover the Algarve coast with this 2.5-hour dolphin and cave cruise from Albufeira. Enjoy caves, dolphin spotting, and swimming opportunities for an authentic experience.

★ 4.7

“Absolutely loved our trip. It was much cheaper booking this way than through Jet2. We arrived at the port to a lovely welcome and had time for a quick coffee before joining the queue. The guides were lovely! Really friendly, funny, helpful and knowledgeable. The…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Dolphins Search and Benagil Caves from Albufeira

Experience stunning Algarve coastlines, spot dolphins, and explore the iconic Benagil Caves on a small-group boat tour from Albufeira for authentic marine adventure.

★ 5.0

“The trip was well worth the money. Due to weather conditions, they informed me that they couldn't proceed with my booked time slot and offered alternative options. The communication was excellent. We booked a later trip and were out for the full advertised duration. Unfortunately,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Albufeira: Coastline and Benagil Caves Tour by Catamaran

Discover the stunning Algarve coastline on a 2.5-hour catamaran tour from Albufeira, exploring caves and enjoying sea-swimming stops with friendly guides.

★ 4.7

“The crew was amazing-trilingual, knowledgeable and engaging. Unfortunately, the weather didn’t come through for us and the waters were very rough and nauseating. We weren’t able to go for a swim because it wouldn’t have been safe. I would still recommend this company and activity.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Benagil: Kayaking Tour to the Benagil Cave (Free Shower)

Experience the stunning Algarve coast on a kayaking tour to Benagil Cave for just $29. Explore caves, beaches, and breathtaking cliffs with expert guides.

★ 4.7

“José was an incredible guide, very positive, great energy, and did a wonderful job of leading our 2 kayaks into and out of the caves, giving information about the cliffs and area, and keeping us safe and happy! We loved every minute! Highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Albufeira: Dolphin Watching and Benagil Cave Boat Cruise

Experience Algarve’s stunning coast with dolphin sightings and Benagil Cave on a 2.5-hour small boat tour led by expert guides for an authentic adventure.

★ 4.8

“Absolutely Amazing Experience! We had an unforgettable time on the Dolphin Watch and Benagil Cave Boat Cruise! The crew was incredibly friendly, professional, and knowledgeable. They made us feel safe and welcome from the start. We were lucky enough to see a group of dolphins…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.From Lagos: Benagil Caves Speedboat Adventure

Discover the stunning Algarve coastline on a 2-hour speedboat tour from Lagos, visiting the iconic Benagil Caves and hidden grottos with expert guides.

★ 4.8

“We had such a great time on the boat tour to the Benagil Caves! The ride was fun, with beautiful views of the Algarve coastline the whole way. Benagil was definitely a highlight, but what made it even better was getting to stop at several…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Portimão: Benagil Cave and Praia de Marinha Boat Tour

Experience the Algarve's stunning coastline on a small-group boat tour from Portimão, exploring caves, beaches, and scenic vistas for an authentic adventure.

★ 4.8

“Andre and Timothy, our skipper and guide were both fantastic. It was a highlight of our trip, the caves were stunning and the guys showed us the highlights . Highly recommended 👍🏻 Jane and Kaz - Australia”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Portimão: Sunset Cruise to Benagil Cave

Experience a stunning sunset cruise from Portimão to the Benagil Cave, enjoy scenic coastlines, expert guides, and peaceful waters for an authentic Algarve adventure.

★ 4.8

“Doing the sunset cruise was such a good idea!! We honestly both loved it. The guides were amazing, we could tell they liked their jobs and they were definitely such a good vibe to be around. They made us laugh, taught us the history, &…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Benagil Cave Tours

4.4Benagil: Benagil Caves and Secret Spots Guided Kayaking Tour2 hours$34 5.0Benagil Caves Tour from Portimao2 hours (approx.)$42.31 4.8Benagil: Caves, Beaches, and Secret Spots Guided Kayak Tour$39 5.0Small Group Kayak Experience In Benagil Cave with 4K Photos2 hours (approx.)$48.25 5.0Express Tour – Benagil Cave30 minutes (approx.)$24.19 4.6Albufeira: Caves and Coastline Catamaran Cruise to Benagil3 hours$35 4.8From Portimão: Algar de Benagil and Sea Caves Boat Tour2 hours$35 5.0Benagil Long Boat tour (From Carvoeiro to Praia da Marinha)1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$42.33 4.5Kayak Benagil Cave with 1st kayak tour company2 hours (approx.)$44.74 4.8From Portimão: Benagil Sea Caves Boat Tour at Sunrise$23 4.7From Albufeira: Benagil Caves and Dolphins Guided Boat Tour2.5 hours$35 4.4From Benagil: Benagil Caves Kayak Tour2 hours$28 5.0Boat Trip to the Benagil Caves from Armação de Pêra1 hour (approx.)$30.23 4.8Portimão: Kayak Tour of Benagil Caves2.5 hours$49 4.4Vilamoura: Benagil Cave Boat Tour with Entry$47 4.6Benagil: Caves, Coves & Secret Beaches Guided Kayaking Tour2 hours$29 5.0Benagil Cave Tour From Armação de Pêra1 hour (approx.)$30.23 4.9From Lagos: Scenic Cruise to the Benagil and Carvoeiro Caves2 hours$40 4.5Caves and Coastline Cruise from Albufeira to Benagil3 hours (approx.)$35.07 5.0Traditional Tour – Benagil Cave1 hour (approx.)$42.33 4.9From Carvoeiro: Benagil Caves and Praia da Marinha Boat Trip1.5 hours$41 5.0From Faro: Benagil, Marinha, 7 Valleys, Algar Seco Adventure7.5 hours$57 4.8Portimão: Half-Day Catamaran Cruise to Benagil & Carvoeiro3 hours$34 4.9From Faro: Benagil, Algar Seco, Praia Marinha, 7 vales tour$65

Explore The Algarve

The Benagil cave, dolphin bows and cliffs that go gold at sunset.