The Algarve

15 Best Ponta da Piedade Tours

The Ponta da Piedade trips out of Lagos: grottos threaded by small boats, kayak routes between the sea stacks and cliffs that go gold at sunset. The headland is the Algarve’s best sculpture and the sea did all the work.

1.From Lagos: Boat Cruise to Ponta da Piedade

Experience the stunning Algarve coast on a 75-minute boat cruise from Lagos, exploring caves, arches, and beaches with expert guides—excellent value and authentic scenery.

Most Popular★ 4.9

“Great way to discover the magnificent grottos and beaches of Ponta da Piedade. Guide was very entertaining and informative.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Lagos: Boat Cruise to Ponta da Piedade

Experience the stunning Algarve coast on a 75-minute boat cruise to Ponta da Piedade. Explore caves, enjoy scenic views, and learn from friendly local guides.

★ 4.8

“Lovely staff, accommodating with a good sense of humour. Felt safe at all times whilst exploring the caves, even though the sea conditions weren’t great. Would definitely recommend booking this trip”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.From Lagos: Explore Ponta da Piedade Sea Caves by Kayak

Experience the stunning Algarve coast with a guided kayak and boat tour from Lagos, exploring sea caves, hidden beaches, and dramatic cliffs for $42.

★ 4.8

“Amazing kayaking experience in Lagos! Got to see many stunning caves and learned a lot about the coves along the way. The guides were super friendly and very knowledgeable, which made the trip even better. Highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.From Lagos: Ponta da Piedade Caves Kayak Tour from Catamaran

Discover the stunning Algarve coastline on a 2-hour kayak and catamaran tour from Lagos, with expert guides, caves, swimming, and breathtaking views.

★ 4.9

“We truly loved this experience! Might be the highlight of our trip! We did find the kiosk to be hidden in a corner of the marina and almost missed our boat. Would recommend to give more time than you think to find it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Boat trip to the grottos at Ponta da Piedade, Lagos

Discover Lagos' stunning coasts and caves on a small-group boat trip to Ponta da Piedade, with expert guides and breathtaking views for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Excellent trip even in the rain and blustery Atlantic conditions of January. We were lucky to see an egret, heron, multiple cormorants and even a small pod of dolphins plus a rainbow. The driver and guide were very skilled and knowledgable. It was great to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Boat Trip to Ponta da Piedade from Lagos

Experience the stunning coastline of Lagos with a 1h 15m boat tour to Ponta da Piedade. Enjoy cave views, guided commentary, and beautiful scenery for just $22.

★ 5.0

“Definitely worth the price, a fantastic tour! The boats are small enough to get into the caves and tight areas. We felt very safe in these boats, no heavy splashing or getting wet. The tour guide was fantastic!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Lagos: Ponta da Piedade Caves Boat Tour

Discover stunning sea caves and cliffs on a 75-minute boat tour from Lagos, with expert guides, small boat access, and breathtaking views of Ponta da Piedade.

★ 4.8

“Our guides were so entertaining! They told us about the history while cracking jokes, which made for a fun tour! We didn’t have the best weather but our guides were very mindful of our safety.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Lagos: Cruise to the Caves of Ponta da Piedade

Experience the stunning caves at Ponta da Piedade from Lagos with this 75-minute boat tour. Great value, friendly guides, and unforgettable scenery.

★ 4.9

“We had a great ride with an experienced captain and guide. We were able to see caves that others didn’t go into. We really enjoyed our tour and would definitely go again. My kids loved it and we were thrilled with it, it was exactly…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Lagos: Ponta da Piedade Cave and Coastal Tour

Explore stunning caves and rock formations on a 2-hour boat tour from Lagos, with snorkeling, expert guides, and great value for an authentic Algarve experience.

★ 4.7

“A pequena traineira tem charme. Boa a opção da limitação a 8 passageiros. Excelente a organização da viagem com a partição de dois grupos de 4 - um faz a viagem às grutas num pequeno bote e o outro fica na traineira para dar mergulhos…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Ponta da Piedade Tours

4.8Lagos: Sailboat Trip to Ponta da Piedade2.5 hours$38 5.0Half Day Cruise to Ponta da Piedade with Lunch and Drinks3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$72.59 5.0Ponta da Piedade Grotto Tour in Lagos, Algarve1 hour to 1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$30.25 4.8Ponta da Piedade: Half-Day Cruise with Lunch from Lagos3.5 hours$60 4.5Lagos: Ponta da Piedade Caves Kayak Tour$35 4.7Ponta da Piedade Sunset Cruise from Lagos free drink2 hours$47 5.0Kayak Adventure through the Ponta da Piedade Caves in Lagos2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$43.55 5.0Kayak Tour to Ponta da Piedade Caves in Lagos$40.55 4.9Lagos: Ponta da Piedade Grotto 1-Hour Tour with Local Guide1 hour$29 5.0Sailing cave tour Ponta da Piedade Lagos2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$42.34 5.0Ponta da Piedade 1H15M Boat Guided Tour in Algarve1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$22.99 5.0Coast Cruise Trip to Ponta da Piedade from Lagos2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$36.30 5.0Kayak Experience in Ponta da Piedade2 hours (approx.)$48.39 5.02 Hours Private Ponta da Piedade and Lagos Coast Tour2 hours (approx.)$362.81 5.0Tour to inside the Caves /Grottos the Ponta da Piedade -Lagos1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$24.19 5.0Ponta da Piedade Coastal Tour in Lagos, Algarve1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$42.33 4.9Coast Trip to Ponta da Piedade From Lagos2.5 hours$35 5.0Ponta da Piedade Sunset Tour in Lagos, Algarve1 hour 15 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$48.37 4.9Lagos: Guided Ponta da Piedade Sunset Boat Tour1.3 hours$47 5.0Ponta da Piedade Boat Tour to Caves and Beaches with Local Guide$20.90 4.9From Lagos: Ponta da Piedade Half-Day Yacht Cruise$78 5.0Beautiful coastal drive to the Ponta da Piedade caves in Lagos1 hour to 1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$23.97 4.53 Hour Boat Trip to Ponta da Piedade3 hours (approx.)$102.12 4.9Marina de Lagos: Ponta da Piedade Kayaking Tour2 hours$38

Explore The Algarve

The Benagil cave, dolphin bows and cliffs that go gold at sunset.