The Algarve

15 Best Algarve Jeep Safaris

The inland half-days the beach crowd skips: jeep tracks into the Monchique hills, cork oak country, distillery stops for the local firewater and villages that predate the resorts by centuries. The interior is the Algarve’s quiet half.

1.From Albufeira: Half-Day Algarve Jeep Safari

Explore the scenic Algarve on a half-day jeep safari from Albufeira, visiting villages, cork forests, orange groves, and tasting local spirits and honey.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“This is an absolute must if you have any queries, and please if you do enjoy the natural spring swim. Views were amazing and the guides know so much interesting stuff about the area”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Half Day Tour with Jeep Safari in the Algarve Mountains

Discover Algarve's scenic mountains, medieval castle, and traditional villages on a guided Jeep safari from Albufeira. Authentic, fun, and full of surprises.

★ 5.0

“It is a fun excursion into the mountains. The best part was visiting an organic farm, seeing and feeding farm animals. The only downside, this is not good for travelers with knee problems. The jeep step was steep and visiting the water source, there were…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Half-Day Algarve Countryside and Villages Jeep Safari

Discover the Algarve's charm on a half-day guided jeep safari from Albufeira, with scenic villages, local food tasting, and stunning countryside views.

★ 5.0

“This was a great experience. It was a tour done with coworkers and family members. Prior to the tour, we had only been at the beach resort and the couple of strips with shops and restaurants. So it felt similar to any beach town selling…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.From Albufeira: 4×4 Off-Road Safari & Vineyard Wine Tasting

Discover the Algarve's beauty on this 4-hour off-road safari from Albufeira, including scenic drives, cork learning, and a wine tasting with local snacks.

★ 4.6

“Absolutely loved this tour!! The tour guide was fantastic and very informative and passionate about the area and what tourism brings to the area but also what a lot of tourists miss just by not going out of the main city/towns. The only thing I…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Algarve Full-Day Jeep Safari Tour with Lunch

Explore the Algarve with a full-day 4WD jeep safari, visiting ancient villages, tasting local drinks and dishes, and swimming in scenic rivers for an authentic rural experience.

★ 4.8

“This trip was one of the most informative and fun activities we’ve been on. We learned a lot about Portugal, its history, the food, drink and natural resources common to the country . There was plenty of off-road activity . A swim in a local…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.From Albufeira: Algarve Sunset Jeep Tour with Tastings

Discover Algarve’s scenic countryside on a 4-hour sunset jeep tour from Albufeira, including tastings, stunning views, and local insights for an authentic experience.

★ 4.7

“5 stars isn’t enough for Hugo and the whole tour! Hugo was incredibly informative, funny, and just amazing from start to finish. The full tour was absolutely fantastic and gave us the most breathtaking views of the Algarve. Every stop was well thought out —…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Dolphin Safari and Cave Tour in Vilamoura

Discover the Algarve’s marine life and stunning caves on this 2-hour dolphin and cave cruise from Vilamoura, with knowledgeable guides and scenic views.

★ 4.1

“This was really a magnificent tour! We saw about 40 wild dolphins and they were actually playing with us. Beautiful pictures and short films.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Sagres: Sagres Natural Park Sunset Tour by Jeep

Discover Portugal’s stunning cliffs and secret beaches on this 4-hour jeep sunset tour in Sagres, complete with panoramic views, local wine, and expert guides.

★ 4.8

“Sandro was such a good guide and passionate about his work. He was a good conversationalist who kept us engaged. It was lovely meeting new people in the group tour”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Sealife Sea Safari, Dolphin Watching with Marine Biologist’s Lagos

Experience close-up dolphin sightings in Lagos with marine biologists onboard, enjoying a relaxed, eco-friendly sea safari perfect for families and wildlife lovers.

★ 5.0

“An amazing experience! We saw two types of dolphins - bottlenose and common dolphin. The guides were great, super knowledgeable, and the whole trip was just great!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Full Day Jeep Safari in Algarve

Discover Algarve’s hidden gems on a full-day Jeep safari from Albufeira. Enjoy scenic villages, river swims, local tastings, and authentic Portugal.

★ 5.0

“Mario was knowledgeable, entertaining and helped with some cute photo ops. Knows the roads! Lunch was also very nice. Appreciate the pick up at our VRBO.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Jeep Safari #1 in Algarve

Discover the Algarve's hidden gems on a 8-hour Jeep safari with expert guides, scenic off-road routes, local tastings, and authentic village visits.

★ 5.0

“Bring something warm to wear as it can get cold in the mountains as you are very high up. Superb and very informative tour. Lunch was good too 😋”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Algarve: Sunset Jeep Safari Tour

Explore the Algarve countryside on a 6-hour sunset jeep safari—stunning landscapes, regional architecture, local tastings, and breathtaking views at sunset.

★ 4.8

“Our group had an amazing time on the tour! Our guide, José, did a great tour - we were so impressed by his knowledge of the area and passion for the culture and traditions! He made the tour so fun and informative! The weather wasn't…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Jeep half day tour of our Algarve coast and mountains

Discover the Algarve's stunning coast and mountains on this half-day 4x4 jeep tour, featuring scenic stops, expert guides, and authentic Portuguese landscapes.

★ 5.0

“Antonio picked us up on time, he was very welcoming and made us feel comfortable. The trip consisted of going to a few little villages first, at each stop we had the chance to walk around the villages whilst António explained the history and significance…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Algarve Jeep Safaris

5.0Jeep Safari Tour – Full Day7 hours (approx.)$68.96 5.0Jeep Safari Tour – Half Day3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$54.44 5.0Algarve Safari – Half Day from Albufeira4 hours (approx.)$48.37 5.0Explore the Algarve Countryside – Half Day Jeep Safari Trip4 hours (approx.)$30.23 4.5Half Day Safari Tour with Wine Tasting4 hours (approx.)$70.14 4.5Sunset Jeep Safari in Algarve6 hours (approx.)$70.14 4.9Albufeira: Beaches, Old Town, and Salgados Lagoon Jeep Tour3 hours$35 5.0Jeep Tour of the City and Coast of Albufeira3 hours (approx.)$36.28 4.5Safari & Boat Tour – Mountains & Dolphins8 hours (approx.)$118.87 5.0Algarve Sunset Safari Tour from Albufeira3 hours (approx.)$48.27 4.9Albufeira: Jeep Safari Half-Day Countryside Tour4 hours$47 4.5Small-Group Buggy Riding Safari in Algarve1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$150.85 4.4Half-Day Jeep Safari Algarve4 hours$53 5.0Algarve Jeep Safari tours3 hours (approx.)$54.31 5.0Sunset Safari4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$51.29 5.0Algarve Safari – Full Day Tour from Albufeira w / lunch7 hours (approx.)$84.48 5.0Super Day- Jeep Tour + Arade River Cruise8 hours (approx.)$102.12 5.0Albufeira City Tour & Best Beaches 2h (TukTuk or Jeep)2 hours (approx.)$129.76 4.6Algarve Full-Day Jeep Safari7 - 8 hours$58 4.5Algarve Sunset Experience – Half Day Jeep Safari Trip4 hours (approx.)$35.95 5.0Private jeep safari with historical highlights of Silves town2 hours (approx.)$70.88 5.0Algarve Half Day Jeep Safari (PRIVATE TOUR)4 hours (approx.)$432.50 4.8Albufeira Safari with entrance in Krazy World & Bone Chapel4 hours$64 5.0Albufeira Safari Tour with Waterfall*, Castle and Villages4 hours (approx.)$46.85

Explore The Algarve

The Benagil cave, dolphin bows and cliffs that go gold at sunset.