Lisbon

15 Best Lisbon Food & Wine Tours

The food and wine tours that explain Lisbon by mouthful: warm pasteis de nata, ginjinha from a hole in the wall and petiscos worked through Alfama. Portuguese wine remains Europe’s best open secret.

1.Undiscovered Lisbon Food & Wine Tour with Eating Europe

Discover Lisbon's authentic flavors and hidden neighborhoods on this 3.5-hour food and wine tour, guided by friendly locals and full of delicious surprises.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Best Food Tour Experience, Ever We’ve been on over 20 food tours across Europe and beyond, and I can confidently say nothing compares to tonight in Lisbon with Fred from Eating Europe. Fred didn’t just guide a tour, he commanded the evening. He somehow managed…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Lisbon: Pastel de Nata Baking Class

Discover authentic Portuguese flavor with this hands-on Pastel de Nata baking class in Lisbon. Learn from friendly chefs, enjoy local drinks, and take home your creations.

★ 4.9

“Beatrice was so warm and funny, The workshops atmosphere was so friendly, The recipes was amazing, We had an amazing time there”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Lisbon: Baixa District Food Tour with Dinner and Drinks

Experience Lisbon’s vibrant Baixa neighborhood on this 3-hour food tour with dinners, drinks, and local insights—perfect for culture and cuisine lovers.

★ 4.9

“This tour was a highlight of our trip. Maya was an amazing guide! So sweet, really fun, and truly passionate about the culture of Portugal. The evening flew by filled as we tasted some fabulous bites and drank great wine, liqueur, and sangria. And made…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Lisbon Small-Group Food Tour with 18 Tastings in Alfama District

Discover Lisbon’s flavors and sights on this small-group Alfama food tour, featuring 18 tastings, stunning viewpoints, and expert guides for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Loved Raquel’s energy and knowledge. The group was wonderful and the city is incredible. The food was good but not great! I would suggest more variety.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Devour Lisbon: The Ultimate Portuguese Food Tour

Discover Lisbon’s culinary scene with Devour Lisbon’s 3.5-hour guided food tour, sampling seven eateries and local drinks in three vibrant neighborhoods.

★ 5.0

“Great food tour! Agatha was so knowledgeable about the food and the sights. She was also quite passionate about being a guide. If you can get her consider yourself very lucky. The food was great. The representation was broad. It was a great entry into…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Portuguese Cuisine: Small-Group Lisbon Food Tour with 17 Tastings

Discover Lisbon's culinary treasures on a small-group tour featuring 17 tastings across historic neighborhoods, guided by local experts for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Hands down one of the best food tours we’ve done. We got some interesting history, great convo and tastings at each stop. The city is filled with rich culture and food. Also love that Marina went above and beyond as a host with securing hard…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Lisbon Roots – Small group Food & Culture Walking Tour w/tastings

Discover Lisbon’s vibrant neighborhoods on this small-group food and culture walk, sampling authentic dishes, drinks, and local stories with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Walking through the narrow and sometimes steep little streets to out of the way eateries we may not have found without a guide. Choice of stops was excellent and a great variety of tastings. Our guide, Daniel, did an excellent job not only talking about…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Private Lisbon Arrábida Wine Tour: Scenery, Food & Wines

Discover Portugal’s wine, food, and scenic beauty with this private Lisbon Arrábida tour. Visit vineyards, markets, and historic sites for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Our driver Andy was very good. He communicated well with us and was fun. The tile factory was nice and the first winery was good. Lunch was very pricey ($125 for 2) but the views were very pretty. The second winery was a little disappointing.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Lisbon Private Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours

Discover Lisbon’s flavors with this private 3-hour food tour. Enjoy local cheeses, tapas, custard tarts, and learn about Portugal’s culture from expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Marta was an exceptional guide with an incredible knowledge of her beautiful city. She treated us to hidden culinary gems and the stories behind them. The best tour we had in Portugal.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Lisbon: Segway Food Tour of Alfama and Old Town Lisbon

Explore Lisbon on a 3-hour Segway tour through Alfama and Old Town, sampling local delicacies, enjoying stunning views, and uncovering the city's rich culture.

★ 4.8

“We had a fantastic time learning how to maneuver the Segway before starting the tour. Peter was an amazing guide with entertaining banter and excellent historical information. You could tell he loves Portugal and it's history. He seemed to know everyone as we traversed the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Heart of Lisbon Food Tour: Baixa, Chiado & Bairro Alto

Discover Lisbon’s best flavors on this 3.5-hour food tour through Baixa, Chiado, and Bairro Alto, featuring local bites, wine, and hidden gems.

★ 5.0

“Walking around Lisbon with our guide, Fred, was a great way to see the city and taste a wide range of delicious food in a variety places. We even ate a bifana and local soup in the basement of a church. Great experience”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Lisbon Food & Wine Tours

5.0Private Wine Tasting in the Setúbal Wine Region, from Lisbon6 hours (approx.)$151.16 5.0Arrabida and Sesimbra Small-Group Day Trip from Lisbon with Wine Tasting8 hours (approx.)$90.70 5.0Pastel de Nata Masterclass at a Real Bakery in Lisbon2 hours (approx.)$84.65 5.0Pastel de Nata Pastry Class: Bake and Enjoy Your Own Treats2 hours (approx.)$66.51 4.8Lisbon: 2-Hour Pastel de Nata Cooking Class2 hours$64 4.9Eat & Walk Through Lisbon: A Local Food & Wine Experience3 hours$100 5.0Private Arrábida & Setúbal Wine Tour: All-Inclusive from Lisbon7 to 9 hours (approx.)$156.00 5.0Lisbon Foodies Small-Group Walking Tour4 hours (approx.)$102.84 4.9Lisbon: Baixa Food Walking Tour with Drinks3 hours$524 5.0Lisbon Cultural Food and Wine Walking Tour4 hours (approx.)$107.68 5.0Lisbon: Award-Winning Guided Walking Food Tour with Local Drinks3 hours (approx.)$76.46 4.6Lisbon: 1-Hour Portuguese Wine Tasting Session1 hour$22 4.7From Lisbon: Évora and Monsaraz with Regional Wine Tasting9 hours$97 5.0Devour Lisbon Bairro Alto Evening Food & Wine Tour3 hours (approx.)$107.68 4.9Lisbon: Food & Wine Walking Tour Through Baixa3 hours$84 5.0Lisbon Small-Group Walking Tour: Wine, Seafood Lunch, Ferry Ride4 hours (approx.)$48.39 5.0Sintra Wine Tour, Pena Palace, Cascais, Cabo da Roca from Lisbon9 hours (approx.)$81.24 5.0Lisbon Food Tour with Portuguese Wine: Taste the Best of Portugal3 hours (approx.)$95.58 4.8Lisbon: Food Tasting Tour by Tuk Tuk with 2 Stops3 hours$165 5.0Segway Food Tour of Alfama and Old Town Lisbon$91.53 4.9Lisbon: Pastel de Nata Masterclass at a Real Bakery2 hours$82 4.9From Lisbon: Arrábida Day Tour & Wine Tasting8 hours$82 5.0Private Food and Wine Tour: From Street to Gourmet4 hours (approx.)$193.57 4.9Lisbon: Sintra, Pena Palace & Wine Tasting Small-Group Tour9 hours$93