Rio de Janeiro

15 Best Rocinha Favela Tours

The favela walks led by people who live there: Rocinha’s main streets and viewpoints with guides raised on them, money staying in the community. Done this way it is perspective, not spectacle; the local guide is non-negotiable.

1.Rio de Janeiro: Rocinha Favela Walking Tour with Local Guide

Explore Rio’s vibrant Rocinha favela on a respectful guided walk, learn from locals, and gain a genuine perspective on community life in Brazil.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“It was an amazing experience. And our guide Ray, was the best. Very good in English and she made you feel comfortable, which was nice, when it’s your first time in a favela.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Favela Tours

Explore Rio’s largest favela with a guided tour. Enjoy stunning city views, learn about local life, and experience authentic community stories for just $47.

★ 5.0

“What an experience! Tourguide was very professional and made us feel very safe. Definitely worth the visit. What an eye-opener.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Rio de Janeiro: Favela Santa Marta Top Tour with Local Guide

Discover Rio’s Santa Marta favela with a local guide, supporting community projects, authentic sights, and cultural insights in this 3-hour tour for $24.

★ 4.9

“Luis was the perfect guy for such a tour, couldn‘t imagine a better one! You can Feel his passion for his and his fathers project. You can ask anything you want, even critical questions! I‘d recomment for everyone who wants a pure insight of the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Favela Tour in Rio de Janeiro

Explore Rio’s largest favelas with a guided tour that offers authentic insights, stunning views, and safe, respectful local experiences for curious travelers.

★ 4.5

“Our guide Meilin was very nice and informative. The Favela tour is a must for anyone who has never done it and it is safe (some are not). Gives you a good perspective of what life in the Favelas is about and also gets rid…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Favela Tour Rio de Janeiro – Vidigal Walking Tour by Russo Guide

Experience Rio’s vibrant Vidigal Favela with Russo, a lifelong resident guide. Walk through colorful streets, enjoy stunning views, and learn authentic stories.

★ 5.0

“My partner and I went to this your guided by Russo who was amazing, he knew all the ins and outs of the favela. The tour itself was relaxed and informative about favela life. We were bussed all the way to the top of the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Favela Santa Marta Tour

Discover Rio’s Santa Marta Favela with a guided tour that offers authentic insights, stunning views, and meaningful community engagement for $30.

★ 5.0

“This was the absolute highlight of our trip to Brazil! The tour was very informative, opening our eyes to a completely different perspective of the everyday life in Rio. It was very safe and very educational at the same time. Our tour guide was Julianna…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Private Walking and Cultural Tour Rocinha-Rio de Janeiro

Discover Rio’s largest favela on a private, culturally-rich walking tour with stunning rooftop views, led by guides who grew up there, for $50.

★ 5.0

“Carlos is a great guide! We did this on day ine and it was perfect. It was an excellent way to get to know the neighborhhods and people of Rio. Spectacular views of Rio from up high and great street art i the winding alleys.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Rio de Janeiro: Favela Santa Marta Tour with Resident Guide

Discover the authentic side of Rio with a Santa Marta favela tour led by a local guide. Visit community projects, enjoy stunning views, and see Rio through residents’ eyes for just $26.

★ 4.6

“Gilson is amazing guide, he show us real life in favela and share with us his own story with showing his house. The exprience was awesome. We recommend Gilson so much.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Favela da Rocinha Tour

Discover Rio’s vibrant Favela da Rocinha through an engaging tour featuring stunning views, authentic local encounters, and expert guides for an affordable price.

★ 5.0

“Gabbi was great she knew of the area and community, answered a lot of our questions! We even took pictures with a monkey. Had a lot of fun and felt safe the whole time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Rocinha favela walking tour with a local guide

Explore Rio’s Rocinha favela with a knowledgeable local guide on this authentic, safe, 2-3 hour walking tour for just $20, with stunning city views.

★ 5.0

“Great tour of Rocinha. We had no idea what to expect when visiting a favela, but our guide João did a great job walking us through the area. He explained the history of the favela and how it’s actually very safe given how controlled it…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.The real life behind the word favela

Discover the real life of Rio’s Rocinha favela with a guided tour that combines stunning views, cultural insights, and local stories for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“This experience I'd fantastic! Starting from motortaxi, passing by different spots incl. Capoeira, local schools and cathedral (also the origin of Rocinha), narrow ways etc.. The guide shares us a lot regarding the local life, the cultura. An impressing tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Rio de Janeiro: Vidigal Favela Tour and Two Brothers Hike

Explore Rio’s vibrant favela and hike the Two Brothers trail for panoramic city views—an authentic experience guided by knowledgeable locals for around $81.

★ 4.5

“We really enjoyed the tour! Eduardo is a great guide, he’s friendly and helpful and gave us some interesting informations about Rio De Janeiro. The hike itself was beautiful even though we could not see a lot up there because it was cloudy. The walk…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Rocinha Favela Tours

4.5Favela Tour The Original, Rocinha & Vila Canoas since 19923 hours$33 5.0Favela Walking Tour in Rio de Janeiro4 hours (approx.)$34.00 5.02h30 circuit in the Vidigal Favela2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$50.03 5.0Rio Favela Tour2 to 3 hours (approx.)$35.00 5.0Guided Tour to Favela Santa Marta3 hours (approx.)$35.00 4.8Favela Santa Marta: Walking Tour with local guide2.5 hours$34 5.0Rocinha Local Tour1 to 2 hours (approx.)$33.33 5.0Live an experience in the Rocinha Favela.$60.00 4.5Baile Funk party in Favelas of Rio De Janeiro4 to 5 hours (approx.)$39.21 5.0Favela Tour in Rio with Transfer service4 hours (approx.)$50.00 5.0Rocinha Walking Tour: Get a Feel for the Brazil’s Largest Favela (Shared Group)3 hours (approx.)$100.00 4.9Sunrise at Morro Dois Irmãos + Vidigal Favela Experience4 hours$65 5.0Morro Dois Irmãos Hikking + Vidigal Favela Tour4 hours (approx.)$88.21 5.0Group Rocinha Favela Tour3 hours (approx.)$60.00 4.5Favela tour Santa Marta with local guide2 hours (approx.)$29.40 5.0Explore the history and culture of Favela da Rocinha3 hours (approx.)$39.21 4.4Vidigal Favela Tour1.5 hours$49 4.516 – Guided Tour to Favela da Rocinha3 hours (approx.)$75.00 4.5Guide Tour DA the Rocinha Favela$75.00 5.0Private Favela and Little Africa tour: The Full African History7 hours (approx.)$171.43 5.02 in 1: Private Favela & Little Africa- The Full African History!$171.43 4.0Rio de Janeiro: Favela Tour with Hotel Transfers4 hours$47 5.0AVenturismo 2 Irmãos hill + Favela of Vidigal4 hours (approx.)$49.29 4.5Rio de Janeiro – Jeep Tour Favela da Rocinha3 hours (approx.)$59.14