Rio de Janeiro

15 Best Tijuca Rainforest Hikes

The trail days inside the world’s largest urban rainforest: waterfalls, capuchin monkeys and caves twenty minutes from Copacabana. Tijuca was replanted by hand in the 1860s, which makes the jungle even stranger.

1.Rainforest Hike in Rio: Tijuca Waterfalls, Wildlife & Caves

Explore Rio’s lush Tijuca Rainforest on a guided hike visiting waterfalls, caves, wildlife, and scenic viewpoints, all with hassle-free transfers and expert guides.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“For us, it was a beautiful experience and a great challenge. Anyone who enjoys hiking... I highly recommend it! Our chaperone, Eric, was very kind, understanding, and also very polite. For us English speakers, Eric was able to explain things in a way that made…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Visit the Best Spots in Tijuca Forest – Hike to Caves & Falls

Explore Tijuca Forest in Rio with a guided hike to waterfalls, caves, and viewpoints. Enjoy scenic vistas, wildlife, and authentic rainforest experiences.

★ 5.0

“The hikes weren’t too bad but the views were amazing. We had Dudu as our guide and he was great. Would def recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Explore the Best of Tijuca Forest Hike to Peaks, Caves & Falls

Discover Tijuca Forest with this guided hike exploring peaks, caves, waterfalls, and panoramic views—an authentic nature escape near Rio for all adventure levels.

★ 5.0

“It was a great experience to see/hike and learn about the forest. Our tour guide was excellent, knowledgeable, friendly and funny. My only downside was that I get motion sickness and did get sick because of the number of turns. But I still enjoyed it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Tijuca Forest: Adventure & History Half-Day Hike

Explore Tijuca Forest on a half-day guided hike featuring waterfalls, caves, historical sites, and lush rainforest, perfect for nature and history lovers.

★ 4.9

“It is a little bit disappointing that we haven’t seen any animals. The whole hike was fine, but not so much interesting to see in the forest. A few waterfalls and a cave didn’t impress, and there are a lot people there. So far Vinnie…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Pedra da Gávea hike, your best experience in Rio

Experience the thrill of hiking Pedra da Gávea in Rio with expert guides, breathtaking views, and challenging trails—perfect for adventure lovers.

★ 5.0

“We are so glad we did this hike! It was a little more challenging than we expected, but we had a smaller group and were able to finish in less than 6 hours. The views were incredible and we saw some wildlife. Eduardo was our…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Pedra do Telégrafo Hike and Beach Full-Day Tour

Experience the stunning views from Pedra do Telégrafo, hike in Pedra Branca, and unwind on wild beaches with this full-day tour from Rio.

★ 4.5

“The guide was the best. Always waiting and helping people during the hike. He gave us plenty of time to enjoy the beach. Also he was very helpful with the pictures. I really recommend this activity and Erick.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Jeep tour 18 beaches, Telegraph Stone hiking & amazing sunset + photographer

Discover Rio’s stunning beaches, hike to Telegraph Stone, and enjoy a memorable sunset with a skilled photographer guide on this personalized jeep tour.

★ 5.0

“This was a brilliant tour, and Alvaro was an outstanding guide! Everything was so well thought out and perfectly organized — it was clear he genuinely cared about making sure we had the best possible experience. He was great fun to be around, shared loads…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Rio: Half-Day Jeep Tour at Floresta da Tijuca

Discover Rio’s Tijuca Forest in a top-down Jeep tour, exploring waterfalls, wildlife, and scenic viewpoints with expert guides for an authentic rainforest experience.

★ 4.5

“Our driver was Max and our guide was Luciano, and they were both great. Luciano was very informative, funny and friendly. Luciano stood out to us as the best tour guide that we came across during our ten days in Rio (which is saying a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Hiking Tour to Pedra do Telégrafo (Telegraph Rock aka telegraph stone)

Discover the thrill of hiking to Pedra do Telégrafo with guided sunrise or sunset tours, stunning views, expert guides, and memorable photo moments in Rio.

★ 5.0

“We were originally scheduled to do this hike later in the morning but our booking was changed to the sunrise experience (possibly due to the weather forecast for our original time) while it was still dark out. If you aren't accustomed to climbing over large…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Hiking Tour to Pedra do Telégrafo (Telegraph Rock/Stone)

Experience a challenging yet rewarding hike to Pedra do Telégrafo in Rio, with stunning views, photo opportunities, and expert guides. Perfect for adventure seekers.

★ 5.0

“View is incredible. About an hour hike each way so dress properly. Site is a bit outside the city as well but view is worth it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Rio de Janeiro: 4-Hour Botanical Garden & Tijuca Forest Tour

Discover Rio's natural beauty in 4 hours with a guided tour through the Botanical Garden and Tijuca Forest, featuring scenic views and expert commentary.

★ 4.3

“Great tour with Vicente. He was really kind, very well-prepared, funny and able to combine the tour with a clear explanation of Brazilian history. Super recommended!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Rio: Full Day Jungle Adventure – Pedra da Gávea Hike

Experience Rio’s stunning views with this challenging full-day Pedra da Gávea hike. Perfect for physically fit adventurers seeking authentic rainforest and mountain scenery.

★ 5.0

“What a once in a lifetime experience! Paolo was our guide and he was well informed of the forest and made sure my husband and I were taking safe steps throughout our hike. He has been climbing for years so he had all the gear…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Tijuca Rainforest Hikes

5.0Tijuca Forest Half-Day Hike (Small Group or Private)5 hours (approx.)$61.80 5.0Sunrise Two Brothers Hike in Vidigal3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$64.55 4.7Rio de Janeiro: Pedra da Gávea 7-Hour Hike8 hours$56 4.5Tijuca Forest and Botanical Garden4 hours (approx.)$55.20 4.5Rio de Janeiro Botanical Garden & Tijuca Forest Tour$55.20 4.9Rio de Janeiro: Tijuca Forest Challenge Hike Full-Day Trip9 hours$86 5.0Adventure & History at Tijuca Forest (small group or private)6 hours (approx.)$67.69 5.0Two Brothers hike and Vidigal, the most beautiful view of Rio3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$48.85 5.0Tijuca Forest Challenge Full-Day Hike (Small-Group or Private)8 to 9 hours (approx.)$84.36 4.5Rio de Janeiro: Vidigal Favela Tour and Two Brothers Hike5 hours$88 4.5Full-Day Rio de Janeiro Tour with Lunch from Barra da Tijuca6 to 8 hours (approx.)$82.00 4.5Two brothers (Dois Irmãos) Hike2 to 3 hours (approx.)$30.00 4.2Rio de Janeiro: Jeep Tour in the Tijuca Forest4 hours$82 4.7Rio: Tijuca Forest & Horto Waterfalls Circuit Tour$56 4.5Jeep Tour – Tijuca Tropical Forest4 hours (approx.)$83.38 4.5Rio de Janeiro Jeep Tour : Tijuca Forest$83.38 5.0Scenic Hike to a Picture-Perfect Illusion View6 hours (approx.)$127.53 5.0Telegraph Rock Hike + Wild Beaches6 hours (approx.)$127.53 4.7Rio de Janeiro: Dois Irmãos Peak Sunrise, Day or Sunset Hike3.5 hours$54 5.0Tijuca Peak Hiking – The Highest Summit in Tijuca National Park5 to 6 hours (approx.)$98.10 5.0Tijuca National Park and all its wonders4 to 5 hours (approx.)$68.67 4.9Rio de Janeiro: Pedra da Gávea Guided Hike Tour8 hours$68 4.7Rio de Janeiro: Tijuca National Park Tour4.5 hours$79 4.9Tijuca National Park Small-Group Hike to Pedra Bonita5 hours$63