San Francisco

15 Best Napa & Sonoma Wine Tours from San Francisco

The wine country runs: the driving handled while you handle the tastings, most itineraries touching both valleys. Sonoma brings the calmer rooms, Napa the famous labels.

1.Napa and Sonoma Wine Country Full-Day Tour from San Francisco

Discover California's premier wine regions with this full-day San Francisco tour, visiting renowned wineries in Napa and Sonoma, complete with tastings and scenic drives.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“This wine tour was phenomenal from start to finish! We went as a group to celebrate a friend’s birthday, and it exceeded every expectation. The three wineries were excellent, with generous tastings and beautiful experiences at each stop. Our tour guide, Thomas, was outstanding—professional, engaging,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.San Francisco Super Saver: Muir Woods & Wine Country w/ optional Gourmet Lunch

Discover California’s stunning natural beauty and world-class wines on this full-day tour from San Francisco, including Muir Woods, Napa, and Sonoma wineries.

★ 4.5

“Mark our guide was very knowledgeable about San Francisco history, local vineyards, wine & the wine industry. He was also quite funny & solicitous. Muir Woods redwood forest was magical, & the three vineyards were distinct from each other, interesting in different ways. The scenery…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Small-Group Wine Country Tour from San Francisco with Tastings

Discover Sonoma's boutique wineries, stunning views, and intimate tastings on this small-group San Francisco wine tour. Perfect for wine lovers seeking authenticity.

★ 5.0

“I was in town for work and took the tour solo. Antoni really made the day. We all joked around and he has great wit and made everyone feel comfortable. His running commentary is hilarious. You can tell he really wants everyone to have the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.San Francisco: Muir Woods, Napa & Sonoma Valley Wine Tour

Explore California’s iconic redwoods and wine country on this full-day guided tour from San Francisco, including visits to Muir Woods, Napa & Sonoma wineries, and Golden Gate Bridge photos.

★ 4.7

“From start to finish the trip was incredible. The time spent in Muir Woods was perfect and each of the 3 wineries were amazing. We didn’t opt for the included lunch and our guide was fantastic in pointing out places to eat in Sonoma. Overall…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Small Group: Ultimate Napa & Sonoma Wine Tour from San Francisco

Explore Napa & Sonoma’s best wines and scenery on this small-group tour from San Francisco, featuring expert guides, charming stops, and authentic experiences.

★ 5.0

“We had a great experience with Barry at the helm. He was always providing good information and taking care of us. Excellent stories and great music. He made our tour great”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.San Francisco: Napa and Sonoma Valley Wine Tour

Discover California’s premier wine regions on this guided day trip from San Francisco, featuring tastings at 3 top wineries, scenic views, and local charm.

★ 4.5

“Our driver was great and continually went the extra mile. He was knowledgeable and had a great sense of humour. Thank you Raimon for a great day. Wineries were well chosen though our vehicle could do with maintenance, particularly the cracked upper windscreen.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.From San Francisco: Napa & Sonoma Valley Full-Day Wine Tour

Explore California’s wine country with a full-day San Francisco tour visiting Napa and Sonoma wineries, tasting exceptional wines, and enjoying scenic views.

★ 4.5

“My friend and I had an absolutely amazing time touring Napa and Sonoma Valley with our guide Steve. It is a great value for everything you do get to try and the travel between the city to the valley. We visited Madonna Estate, Sutter Homes…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.San Francisco: Half-Day Wine Country Excursion with Tastings

Enjoy scenic views over the Golden Gate Bridge, visit two top wineries, and taste 3-5 wines on this half-day San Francisco wine tour—perfect for short visits.

★ 4.3

“it was really nice this tour ! we have discussed two local Napa Wine Caves, especially the second one is really beautiful with the grape field ! the driver especially very very nice and explain us a lot about history and the local culture of…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Painted Ladies Wine Country Tour

Discover Sonoma Valley in style with this full-day wine tour in a vintage VW bus, including visits to award-winning wineries, tastings, and a gourmet Italian lunch.

★ 5.0

“We had the absolute best time on our tour with Jim! He was super kind, knowledgeable and helpful and easy to talk to. Best.. Day.. Ever!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Muir Woods & Wine Tour: Redwoods & Tastings at 3 Wineries

Discover the beauty of California's redwoods and wine country on this small-group tour from San Francisco, blending nature and tastings for a memorable day.

★ 4.5

“This is a very nice tour. Our guide was very professional and knowledgeable. He answered all the questions we had during the trip and explained all very well. He was also very friendly. I wish we had more time in Napa Valley where we could…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.From San Francisco: Half-Day Wine Country Tour with Tastings

Discover California's wine in style on this half-day tour from San Francisco, including scenic drives, expert-guided tastings, and outdoor winery visits.

★ 4.0

“We had the best time! Grady was our tour guide and he was amazing! It was the perfect length of time. It’s about an hour and a half drive to the wineries so we were on the bus quite a bit. On the way there…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.From SF: Napa and Sonoma Valley Wine Experience with 3 Wineries

Discover Napa and Sonoma's best wineries with this full-day coach tour from San Francisco, featuring guided tastings, scenic drives, and charming lunch stops.

★ 4.5

“Loved the wine tour and our guide Vlad! The information he shared about the region as well as his local recommendations for food and sightseeing are perfect. The wineries we visited were fantastic and it was so nice to have someone else driving s very…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Small-Group Giant Redwoods and Russian River Wine Country Trip

Discover giant redwoods and taste top wines on a small-group day trip from San Francisco, combining natural beauty and wine culture with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Loved the trip, driver and entire experience. Armstrong park was an excellent choice for viewing the Redwoods. The wineries were both good choices, and unique to each other. Our host and driver David was an excellent driver and very knowledgeable. Our group of 10 hit…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Napa & Sonoma Wine Tours from San Francisco

4.6From San Francisco: Muir Woods & 3 Wineries in Napa & Sonoma10 hours$199 4.58hr Private Sonoma and Napa Wine Tour from San Francisco.XL SUV8 hours (approx.)$650.00 4.5Sonoma Wine Tour with 2 Tastings Included Small-Group Half Day6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$189.00 4.5Small Group Napa Valley Tour for Wine Lovers$299.00 5.0Small Group: Ultimate Napa and Sonoma Wine Tour- San Francisco9 hours (approx.)$179.00 4.5San Francisco: Luxury Small-Group Wine Tour of Napa Valley$299 5.0Best Private Wine Tours of Napa Valley Sonoma for 4 to 8 people5 hours (approx.)$400.00 5.0Napa and Sonoma Private Wine Tasting Tour and Luxury Car Service6 to 10 hours (approx.)$699.00 4.5San Francisco: Guided Coastal Redwoods & Wine Country Tour9 hours$143 4.0San Francisco: Guided Tour of Coastal Redwoods & Wine Country9 hours (approx.)$143.65 4.0Half-Day Wine Country Tour from San Francisco5 hours (approx.)$129.99 4.3San Francisco: Half-Day Wine Country Tour with Wine Tastings5 hours$129 5.0Full-day Private San Francisco to Napa Valley Tour by Luxury Car6 hours (approx.)$1,199.00 4.4San Francisco: Redwood & Wine Country Tour with Lunch & Wine11 hours$259 4.0From San Francisco: Napa & Sonoma Valley Wine Tour with Tastings6 to 9 hours (approx.)$109.65 5.0Sausalito Food and Wine Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$255.00 4.5Sonoma and Napa Wine Tour 3 Tastings Included Small-Group Tour9 hours (approx.)$1,399.00 5.0From San Francisco: Napa Valley Private Tour6 hours$678 4.0San Francisco Shore Excursion: Napa & Sonoma Full-Day Wine Tour9 hours (approx.)$140.25 5.0Napa and Sonoma Small Group Max 12 Wine Tour from San Francisco8 to 9 hours (approx.)$138.00 4.5From SF : -8hr- Private Wine Tour & Custom Concierge.XL SUV8 hours (approx.)$669.00 4.5Combo Tour: Muir Woods, Sausalito and Sonoma Wine Country Tour10 hours (approx.)$224.00 5.0San Francisco: Full Day Coastal Redwoods & Wine Country Tour9 hours (approx.)$143.65 4.5From San Francisco: The Ultimate Napa and Sonoma Wine Tour9 hours$189