Paris

15 Best Paris Walking Tours

The walking tours that explain Paris properly: Le Marais’ hidden mansions, the islands and Montmartre’s back stairs, led by residents with shortcuts. The metro map is a disguise; this is a walking city.

1.Paris Top Sights Half Day Walking Tour with a Fun Guide

Discover Paris in a half-day walking tour covering over 30 top sights with a fun, knowledgeable guide. Ideal for first-timers and short stays.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Excellent way to begin your visit to Paris. Chiara was warm and friendly. Her knowledge of Paris and history gave us a wonderful overview of the city as our trip began. She was very friendly and quickly engaged with us in conversation. Highly recommend this…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Montmartre Hidden Gems and Scenic Highlights Walking Tour

Discover Montmartre’s hidden gems, art, and scenic views on this 90-minute walking tour with friendly guides. Perfect for culture lovers and first-timers.

★ 5.0

“Laura knew the place very well and the history behind every stops. We enjoyed our walk around Montmatre.. with Laura while she explains the history of the place.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Montmartre Hill French Gourmet Food and Wine Tasting Walking Tour

Discover Montmartre’s culinary secrets on this 3.5-hour small-group food and wine tour, blending delicious tastings with iconic Paris views.

★ 5.0

“Absolutely brilliant experience with Julie. So knowledgable, funny and passionate about food! We had a brilliant 3.5 hours with her”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Paris Île de la Cité and Notre Dame Walking Tour With Crypt

Discover Paris' Île de la Cité, Notre Dame’s exterior, and archaeological crypt in this engaging 1.5-hour walking tour. Perfect for history buffs and first-timers.

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide was amazing! She was very friendly, engaging, and extremely knowledgeable. I would highly recommend her to anyone looking for an interesting tour of the exterior grounds of Notre Dame in Paris.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Paris Free Walking Tour (Tip-Based)

Discover Paris's highlights on this free, tip-based walking tour led by knowledgeable guides, offering stunning views, local insights, and rich history.

★ 5.0

“Michael was very knowledgeable, and friendly. He made our tour fun, and informative. Would have loved to take another tour with him! Mom, Marie, he is an absolute pleasure, merci!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Paris by Night Walking Tour: Ghosts, Mysteries and Legends

Explore Paris’s dark side on a 2-hour night walking tour of haunted sites, legends, and gruesome history with knowledgeable guides. Perfect for history and mystery lovers.

★ 4.5

“We had a wonderful time learning some of the darker history of Paris. Sofia was an excellent guide! She was very informative spoke clearly enough for everyone to hear her and was friendly during the tour”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Paris: Discover Hidden Montmartre on a Walking Tour

Explore Montmartre’s hidden gems on a 2-hour walking tour in Paris, featuring local sights, a famous bakery croissant, vineyards, and stunning city views.

★ 5.0

“Max was an exceptional tour guide. He knew so much about the area, told us great information about the history, the art, the people, the buildings - it was incredible. He kept a great pace, such that my 7yo daughter was fully engaged and my…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Paris Notre Dame Cathedral & lle de la Cite Walking Tour

Experience Paris’s historic Île de la Cité with a guided walking tour featuring Notre Dame, Sainte-Chapelle, and iconic bridges—full of genuine insights.

★ 4.5

“Guide was knowledgeable but not worth the cost and time. Do not recommend. Entrance to Notre Dame is free and you are on your own for both entrances. Guide waits outside/leaves at the end.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Versailles Château and Gardens Walking Tour from Paris by Train

Discover Versailles with this guided day trip from Paris, including train transport, garden tour, and timed palace entry—perfect for history lovers and first-timers.

★ 4.5

“The palace was beautiful and the guide was very helpful taking photos for us, however he didn't warn us about certain restrictions on the Metro,. I was fined 60 euros.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Paris: Montmartre Must-See Walking Tour with a Local Guide

Discover Montmartre’s artistic charm and secret corners on this 2.5-hour guided walking tour with a passionate local guide for just $29.

★ 4.9

“A lovely guide who took us through a Montmartre I had never seen before. Fascinating stories told with a playful touch. I highly recommend this tour! All the best to Jean-Baptiste, hope to run into him again on another tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Notre Dame Outdoor Walking Tour + Skip The Line Sainte Chapelle.

Discover Paris's iconic landmarks with this guided outdoor tour of Notre-Dame and skip-the-line access to Sainte-Chapelle. Perfect for history and architecture lovers.

★ 5.0

“Well worth it. June our tour guide was awesome. Gave us a lot of great tips for the self guided Saint Chapelle, and made sure that we all got where we needed to be and entered without delay. Very knowledgeable about Notre Dame.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Paris Walking Tours

4.9Montmartre Walking Tour with a Local Guide2 hours$27 5.0Montmartre for Art Lovers – Walking tour with Expert Guide2.5 hours$14 4.5Notre Dame Cathedral Exterior Guided Walking Tour1 hour (approx.)$42.98 5.0Paris: Old Town & Latin Quarter Guided Walking Tour2.5 hours$41 4.9The Official Emily in Paris Locations Walking Tour2.5 hours$46 4.7Paris: Montmartre Hidden Gems and Highlights Walking Tour1.5 hours$37 4.2Paris: Louvre Museum Entry Ticket and Garden Walking Tour$53 5.0Montmartre District and Sacre Coeur – Exclusive Guided Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$59.69 4.9Paris: Emily Inspired Walking Tour$43 4.9Paris: Notre Dame Exterior Walking Tour with Sainte Chapelle$81 4.5Notre Dame Cathedral Outdoor Walking Tour1 hour (approx.)$32.58 5.0Paris Private Walking Tour with a Personal Photographer2 hours (approx.)$151.23 4.5Paris: Gardens of Versailles Walking Tour & Palace Entry3 hours$76 4.5Paris: Ghosts, Legends & Mysteries Evening Walking Tour2 hours$15 5.0Paris City of Fashion History Private Guided Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$107.68 5.0Paris Montmartre Private Walking Tour – Best Art, Culture, Food1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$57.13 5.0Paris Latin Quarter Walking Tour plus Seine River Cruise Option$41.71 4.4Paris: Walking Tour with Notre Dame or Ste-Chapelle Access90 minutes - 2 hours$20 5.0Latin Quarter Paris – Exclusive Guided Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$59.69 5.0Paris City Center “the History of Paris” Exclusive Guided Walking Tour2 hours 40 minutes (approx.)$59.69 5.0Hidden Paris: Discover Medieval Marais on a Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$55.87 5.0Paris Highlights: Half Day Private Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$423.44 5.0Paris Saint Germain Des Pres Walking Tour with Cruise Option1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$43.55 4.8Paris: Le Marais District Jewish History Guided Walking Tour3.5 hours$80