Paris

15 Best Versailles Tours from Paris

The most booked Versailles trips from Paris, with skip-the-line palace entry, the gardens and transport handled both ways. Reaching the Hall of Mirrors before the coach groups justifies the early start.

6.From Paris: Versailles Palace Guided Tour & Gardens Access

Experience Versailles with a guided tour from Paris, skip lines, explore the palace and gardens, and learn its fascinating history in a day trip.

★ 4.7

“We started the tour by checking in at their local office, they greeted us with smiles and spoke in our language. From there it was a short walk to our bus. The bus ride to Versailles was quick and comfortable. The first tour guide gave…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Versailles Palace and Gardens Skip-the-Line Tour from Paris

Experience the grandeur of Versailles with skip-the-line access, expert guides, and time to explore the palace, gardens, and Trianon at your own pace.

★ 4.5

“Our tour guide was great- knowledgeable and fun! We toured the grounds on our own in a rented golf cart- 100% worth the price! Versailles is spectacular!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Versailles Palace Bike Tour with Market & Marie-Antoinette hamlet

Explore Versailles by bike, visiting Marie-Antoinette’s hamlet, gardens, and palace with skip-the-line access. A full-day mix of history, scenery, and local flavor.

★ 5.0

“We booked a day trip to the palace of Versailles by bike along with a picnic. We started in Paris, 12 total took the train to Versailles from Versailles picked up bikes, then stopped at the farmers market for picnic supplies. Biked all around the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Paris: Versailles Guided Tour with Skip-the-Line Entry

Discover the grandeur of Versailles with a guided tour from Paris, skip the lines, and enjoy the palace's stunning interiors and gardens—value-packed and insightful.

★ 4.2

“Always make the time to go out to the Palace of Versailles. The palace has a fascinating history and is gorgeous. The gardens are stunning and well maintained. Check to see if they’re having any events so you want to select a day that they…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Versailles Palace Skip the Line Guided Tour

Discover the highlights of Versailles with a guided skip-the-line tour, exploring the grand palace, Hall of Mirrors, and gardens—an immersive experience for history lovers.

★ 4.5

“Royal lodge and residence, lots of interesting history. Beautifully maintained! What an incredible tour. Florian was our guide, extensive knowledge and wonderful experience!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Versailles: Palace of Versailles Skip-the-Line Guided Tour

Experience the grandeur of Versailles with skip-the-line access, expert guides, and stunning rooms. Perfect for history lovers and first-timers alike.

★ 4.7

“Our guide, Nathan, had an infectious enthusiasm for his subject and the minutest detail concerning the palace. He allowed us to explore ourselves but brought us back together with facts about a room or person at a particular time in history. His knowledge appeared limitless…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Paris: Versailles Bike Tour w/ Palace, Gardens, & Picnic

Discover Versailles on this full-day bike tour from Paris, including gardens, Trianon palaces, a picnic, and inside access—an active, authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Aaron was a fantastic guide! Lots of great energy and knowledge shared with us. He made it all fun, yet led us safely around on the bikes. I would highly recommend this tour, and especially with Aaron(sp?) Seeing Versailles on a bike was beautiful!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Versailles Palace and Giverny Monet House Guided Visit with Lunch

Discover Monet’s gardens and Versailles on a full-day guided trip from Paris. Enjoy skip-the-line access, a delicious lunch, and expert insights.

★ 4.0

“What a wonderful day!! Monet’s gardens were beautiful, lunch was in a quaint little town and Versailles was interesting too. Our tour guide was super nice and very informative. Definitely recommend doing the full say tour when visiting Paris”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Versailles Palace and Gardens Half Day Guided Tour from Paris

Discover the grandeur of Versailles with this half-day guided tour from Paris, skipping lines to explore the palace’s stunning apartments, Hall of Mirrors, and gardens.

★ 3.5

“Our guide Karolina was great! Only issue — it was hard to find the meeting spot, it was in the corner of a street and there were no signs about the meeting spot. Everyone was confused where we should be standing!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.From Paris: Versailles Palace and Gardens with Transfer

Discover the opulence of Versailles with this 7-hour tour from Paris, including skip-the-line entry, audio guides, and optional fountain shows—perfect for a stress-free royal experience.

★ 4.0

“This was a great experience from start to finish. The pick up location was easy. The coaches were new, clean, and well heated. There was plenty of time to explore the palace.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Versailles Tours from Paris

4.0From Paris: Palace of Versailles Skip-the-Line Tour by Coach5 hours (approx.)$82.68 4.5From Paris: Giverny and Versailles Palace Guided Day Trip11.5 hours$163 4.5Versailles Guided Tour and Priority Access with Hotel* Pickup6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$95.53 5.0Versailles Bike Tour with Market, Gardens & Guided Palace Tour8 hours (approx.)$130.60 4.4From Paris: Versailles Palace Self Guided & Gardens tickets4 hours$112 4.8From Paris: Versailles Guided Tour by Deluxe Minibus4 hours$112 4.5From Paris: Versailles Palace and Gardens Guided Experience$73 4.7Skip-the-Line Versailles Palace Tour by Train from Paris4.5 hours$94 4.5From Paris: Versailles Palace And Garden Tour with Transfers$104 4.5Giverny and Versailles Small Group Day Trip from Paris with Lunch10 hours (approx.)$392.47 4.5Versailles Palace and Gardens Tour by Train from Paris with Skip-the-Line3 hours (approx.)$84.53 4.5Giverny Monet’s House & Versailles Palace Day Trip from Paris11 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$167.74 4.5Versailles Château and Gardens Walking Tour from Paris by Train$79.94 4.5From Paris: Versailles Palace Live Tour with Gardens Access4 to 10 hours (approx.)$114.88 4.5Versailles Small Group Guided Tour with Tranportation from Paris4 hours (approx.)$202.79 5.0Versailles Domain Bike Tour with Palace Entry by Train from Paris8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$131.81 4.5Versailles Best of Domain Skip-the-Line Access Day Tour with Lunch from Paris8 hours (approx.)$366.24 4.3Paris: Palace of Versailles Guided Tour with Bus Transfers5 hours - 690 minutes$73 4.0From Paris: Full-Day Guided Tour of Versailles7 hours$152 4.5Versailles Palace & Gardens Guided Tour$110.30 4.5Versailles Palace Skip the Line Guided Tour with Gardens Access1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$98.33 4.9Versailles Bike Tour with Palace & Queen Farm Entrance8 hours$128 4.0Versailles: Skip-the-Line Guided Tour of Palace with Gardens4 hours$88 4.5Versailles Palace Skip the Line Small Group Guided Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$85.22