Puerto Vallarta

15 Best Puerto Vallarta Whale Watching

The whale sailings: Banderas Bay as a humpback nursery from December to March, mothers and calves working the calm water. Boats with hydrophones let you hear the males singing below.

1.Whale and Dolphin Watching with a Biologist in Puerto Vallarta

Experience Puerto Vallarta's marine life up close with a knowledgeable biologist. Spot whales, dolphins, and turtles on a small-group tour that supports conservation.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“We booked our whale watching tour through Viator and it was an incredible experience. Jemma, our marine biologist, was very knowledgeable and the boat captain did a great job of maneuvering the boat for the best view while maintaining a respectable space for the sea…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Sunsets and Whales Mega Yachts ALL INCLUSIVE: Puerto Vallarta

Experience an all-inclusive sunset whale-watch cruise in Puerto Vallarta on a mega yacht with drinks, snacks, live music, and stunning marine sights.

★ 5.0

“What a great sunset tour. Saw over 27 whales, 250+ dolphin chasing Dorados jumping out of the water. Crew was excellent. Food excellent. So much to drink-perfect. Sunset unbelievable.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Whale Encounter Puerto Vallarta

Experience close-up whale watching with expert guides off Puerto Vallarta. Enjoy hearing whale songs, participate in conservation, and see stunning marine life.

★ 5.0

“Excellent and Carlos is very knowledgeable. I wouldn’t hesitate to go again. We saw many whales and some dolphins.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Small-Group Half-Day Whale-Watching Tour in Puerto Vallarta

Experience Puerto Vallarta’s whale migration with a small-group tour featuring expert guides, scenic Banderas Bay views, on-board lunch, and respectful wildlife viewing.

★ 5.0

“It was fantastic! More than we expected. We saw several whale pods during the trip and quite a few breaches which was a first for us. Memorable!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Ultimate Whale Watching Experience All-Inclusive

Discover Puerto Vallarta's top all-inclusive boat tour to the Marietas Islands, featuring whale watching, water sports, delicious food, and lively crew.

★ 5.0

“Everything was fantastic. The crew was the best and we had so much fun swimming. The hidden beach is definitely worth it if you can get a spot and snorkeling was the best seeing so many fish. Would highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Whale & Dolphin Watching Cruise in Puerto Vallarta All Inclusive

Experience humpback whales and playful dolphins on a fun, all-inclusive Puerto Vallarta cruise with food, drinks, and expert guides—perfect for nature lovers.

★ 4.0

“Great experience, saw several whales, dolphins, and other sea animals. Even tried to help a hurt sea lion. Would definitely book again.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Whale Watching Experience

Experience Puerto Vallarta’s breathtaking humpback whales on a 3-hour speedboat tour, guided by marine experts, with close encounters and stunning views.

★ 4.5

“Our guide Enrique and Capt. Chava were excellent. Not only did we get to see whales but we got to HEAR them communicate underwater! An unforgettable experience. I would absolutely recommend and will definitely return in the future.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Whale Watching Adventure – leaded by marine biologist.

Experience Puerto Vallarta's humpback whales up close on a 3.5-hour eco-tour led by marine biologists, combining education, wildlife viewing, and eco-conscious fun.

★ 5.0

“Excellent experience! Our tour guide and captain were amazing. The whales we saw were great and would definitely recommend this!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Whale Watching Guaranteed Experience in Puerto Vallarta

Experience Puerto Vallarta's whale migration with a 3-hour high-speed boat tour, expert guides, and chances to see humpbacks in their natural habitat.

★ 5.0

“The guide is great and very knowledgeable. He really works to make sure everyone has a good experience. It's an incredible experience and a very beautiful place to see whales and dolphins. I would repeat!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Private Whale Watching Tour in Puerto Vallarta

Experience an intimate, expertly guided whale watching tour in Puerto Vallarta, with personalized attention, marine wildlife insights, and stunning bay views.

★ 5.0

“We were really worried about taking my parents who have trouble walking. The only all from where we meet the driver to the boat was very short. Also getting in and out of the boat was not hard at all for them. The trip was…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Puerto Vallarta: 3-Hour Whale Watching and Snorkeling

Experience the majesty of Humpback whales and vibrant marine life on this 3-hour Puerto Vallarta tour, blending whale watching with snorkeling adventures.

★ 4.0

“No pudimos ver ballenas , sabemos que no es culpa del guía , en eso no se puede saber. Sin embargo como compensación nos llevaron a otras playas , pero fue demasiado el tiempo de estar, el tour era para 4 h y se convirtió…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Private Whale watching Puerto Vallarta

Enjoy a personalized 3-hour whale-watching tour in Puerto Vallarta with eco-conscious guides, wildlife sightings, and stunning bay views—perfect for nature lovers.

★ 5.0

“Carlos was so great at explaining the whales and finding them for us, and hector was a perfect captain! For being the end of whale season, we had plenty of wildlife to see (we are guessing about 20 whales and tons of dolphins). This tour…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Whale Watching in Puerto Vallarta

Experience Puerto Vallarta's whale migration from a comfortable catamaran, with onboard food, drinks, and expert guides for an unforgettable adventure.

“We throughly enjoyed this excursion. We not only got to see several whales but also as a bonus, we saw dolphins as well. The crew was fantastic. They were not only friendly and informative, but kept us entertained as well with a dance skit they…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Puerto Vallarta Whale Watching

5.0Whale Watching and Los Arcos 5 Islands Adventure4 to 5 hours (approx.)$79.00 4.8From Puerto Vallarta/Nuevo Vallarta: Whale Watching Cruise4 hours$103 3.8Puerto Vallarta: Whale Watching with Guide3 hours$45 3.53 Hours of Whale Watching in Puerto Vallarta3 hours (approx.)$55.00 3.0Whale watching 3 hours in Puerto Vallarta3 hours (approx.)$48.00 4.3Puerto Vallarta: Whale & Dolphin Watching with Hydrophone4.5 hours$67 5.0Puerto Vallarta: Humpback Whale Research Adventure Tour3.5 hours$134 5.0Whale watching tour3 hours (approx.)$452.00 5.0Whale Watching Experience 4 Hours in Puerto Vallarta4 hours (approx.)$149.44 5.0Whale Watching Experience in Puerto Vallarta4 hours (approx.)$148.66 5.0Whale Watching Adventure In Puerto Vallarta4 hours (approx.)$99.00 4.5Private Tour 3 Hours of Whale Watching3 hours (approx.)$315.00 5.0Humpback Whale Watching Private Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$297.86 4.0Whale watching2 hours (approx.)$392.96 5.0Private Whale Watching Sailing Tour4 hours (approx.)$832.52 4.0Whale Watching The Best Of Puerto Vallarta3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$99.00 5.0Whale Watching in Puerto Vallarta!4 hours (approx.)$120.00 3.3Puerto Vallarta: Whale Watching Photo Safari3 hours$89 5.0Puerto Vallarta: Whale watching3 hours$285 5.0Whale watching with Snorkeling and beach Colomitos4 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$57.00 3.0Private whale watching in Puerto Vallarta for 3 Hours$315.00 5.0Puerto Vallarta: Whale Watching Beach Bay4 hours$117 5.0Puerto Vallarta: Whale Watching on Catamaran4 hours$140 5.04-Hour Private Whale Watching in Puerto Vallarta$601.89