Puerto Vallarta

15 Best Puerto Vallarta Hiking Tours

The guided hikes: the coastal trail to Colomitos cove stringing together jungle, fishing villages and beaches with no road access. Water shoes earn their keep on this one.

1.Full-Day Trail to 6 hidden Beaches, Colomitos and Snorkel

Discover Puerto Vallarta’s hidden beaches with a guided full-day hike, snorkeling, and authentic local scenery—perfect for adventurous travelers.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“The hike was challenging with beautiful views. Our guide Victor was helpful and patient. He also was very knowledgeable about trees and animals in the area. He spotted three iguana who were up in trees and sunning on a large rock along the route. The…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Puerto Vallarta: Full Day Hike to 6 Hidden Beaches & Snorkel

Discover Puerto Vallarta’s hidden beaches on a guided full-day hike, including snorkeling, stunning views, and local food for an authentic experience.

★ 4.8

“It was a fun day outing. Definitely recommended for people who like adventure and being IN nature. Full disclaimer: you have to be in good shape to do this. It is a strenuous hike. Not suitable for people with bad knees or joint problems. You…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.4-Hour Jungle Hike and Waterfall Swim

Experience a 4-hour jungle hike near Puerto Vallarta, swim in waterfalls, and enjoy personal guides, stunning views, and authentic nature encounters.

★ 5.0

“Victor was a great tour guide. He took us to the beautiful waterfall pointing out the fauna along the way. He was patient and travelled at our pace. Just as others have said, this hike does require walking/climbing up and back down some rocky terrain.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Hiking Jorullo Point

Discover the lush Sierra Madre on this guided hike from Puerto Vallarta, with stunning views, wildlife, orchids, and river swimming—all for $100.

“Glad we came to the office 30 min in advance, so we had some time to figure our booking with the Canopy River tours. Overall experience was just outstanding! The drive to the trail, the hike in the rain forest with Rafael was above and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Puerto Vallarta Botanical Gardens Hiking Tour

Experience Puerto Vallarta’s natural beauty on a 6-hour hiking tour through lush gardens, river trails, and wildlife sanctuary, plus tequila tasting.

★ 5.0

“Very Professional and Accommodating tour service. At the very last minute, I booked an excursion to a hiking tour at the Botanical Gardens and really enjoyed it. I was confused by the logistics (but that was all on me because I am not familiar with…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Six Hidden Beaches Hike

Discover the rugged beauty of Puerto Vallarta on this guided six beaches hike, combining local transport, jungle trails, and stunning coastal scenery for an authentic adventure.

★ 5.0

“This tour was my favorite part of our trip! Juan (our tour guide) was very informative & helpful all throughout. If you love hiking, you’d ENJOY this hike for sure! The beaches & sceneries were MESMERIZING!! Also, tour is a must here as you can…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Coastal and Jungle Hiking Tour along 6 Beaches of Puerto Vallarta

Explore Puerto Vallarta’s stunning beaches and jungle trails on a guided 6-beaches hike. Challenging, scenic, and full of wildlife—perfect for active explorers.

“We had the best day in Puerto Vallarta because of this tour with our tour guy Gerard! He is fun, knowledgeble and flexible. We definitely ask for him another tour when we ever come back.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Puerto Vallarta Waterfall Hike

Discover Puerto Vallarta’s lush jungle with a guided waterfall hike, swimming, and scenic nature views—all for $36.75. Ideal for adventure lovers!

★ 4.5

“Great change of pace for a refresh in some amazing clear water. Diego did an amazing job making sure everyone was accounted for, helped crossed the river, take photos and answer questions. Along the trail he showed us different trees and local wildlife. Great day…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Boat Excursion and Hiking Walk in Quimixto

Discover the natural beauty of Quimixto on this full-day boat and hiking tour from Puerto Vallarta, featuring waterfalls, local cuisine, and expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Isaac is a fantastic guide! Knowledgeable, funny and respectful of the locals and the natural environment we get to experience. The hike is easy with a few climbs on a partially paved trail and takes about 40 minutes. Waterfall area is beautiful and fun. For…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Mismaloya Waterfalls and Mountain Hike. Full-Day tour

Explore Puerto Vallarta's natural beauty with this full-day Mismaloya Waterfalls and mountain hike tour. Discover waterfalls, wildlife, and stunning vistas with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“This was an incredible experience from start to finish! We learned so much and connected with nature in life changing ways! Recommend whole heartedly!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.El Nogalito Mountain River- Hiking Tour

Discover the lush landscapes of Puerto Vallarta on this 5-hour mountain river hike, exploring waterfalls, flora, fauna, and natural swimming spots with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Curiel is an amazing guide. His knowledge of the area, flora, and fauna really enhanced the experience. He also took amazing pictures of us throughout the hike. We’ll definitely book some of his other tours when we’re back in Puerto Vallarta.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Puerto Vallarta Hiking Tours

5.0Private trip: snorkeling at Los Arcos & Colomitos beach4 hours (approx.)$630.00 5.0Hiking to Secret Hot Springs in the Mountain5 hours (approx.)$68.60 5.0Puerto Vallarta: Snorkel in Colomitos Beaches & Canopy Tour6 hours$43 5.0Remote Hidden Beaches Hike of South Shore (Puerto Vallarta)6 to 8 hours (approx.)$49.50 5.0Jungle hike to palo maria Waterfalls4 hours (approx.)$40.00 4.0Hiking Adventure: River Trails & Waterfall Wonders4 hours (approx.)$77.00 5.0Coastal Adventure in Quimixto : Hiking and Cooking Workshop6 hours (approx.)$107.17 4.8Puerto Vallarta: Coastal Hiking along Magical Beaches6 hours$37 3.5All-inclusive Colomitos cruise and Animas beach snorkeling$78.00 3.5Hiking through the mountains of Puerto Vallarta and glass viewpoint$100.00 5.0Private 4 hour Hiking Adventure + Breakfast in Nogalito Ecopark4 hours (approx.)$61.28 5.0Discover Polvorin waterfalls Full Day Guided Hiking Tour4 to 5 hours (approx.)$50.00 5.0Sierra Madre Hike & Rancho Experience5 hours (approx.)$95.75 5.0Puerto Vallarta: Hiking Tour to Glass ViewPoint Jorullo5 hours$159 2.6Puerto Vallarta: Quimixto Waterfall Hike and Boat Tour7 hours$43 1.6Puerto Vallarta River Hiking Tour4 hours$75 5.0Mismaloya Waterfalls Jungle Hike Full Day Adventure8 hours (approx.)$119.63 5.0Puerto Vallarta: Hiking to Secret Mountain Hot Springs5 hours$70 4.5Puerto Vallarta: Hiking Trail, 6 Hidden Beaches & Zipline.$35 5.0Hiking from Boca de Tomatlan to Playa Las Ánimas6 hours (approx.)$55.00 5.0Whale watching with Snorkeling and beach Colomitos4 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$57.00 5.0Puerto Vallarta Coastal Hiking on Magic Beaches6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$38.90 5.0Jungle Hiking Adventure and Waterfall Swim. Nogalito Ecopark4 hours (approx.)$49.00 5.0Puerto Vallarta: jungle and coastline hike along 6 beaches4 hours$70