Madrid

15 Best Madrid Royal Palace Tours

The Royal Palace tours with the queue solved: skip-the-line entry to Europe’s largest functioning royal palace and a route through the rooms that matter.

1.Madrid: Royal Palace Expert Guided Tour with Skip-the-Line

Discover Madrid’s Royal Palace with an expert-guided, skip-the-line tour. Explore stunning rooms, art, and gardens in a 2-hour, immersive experience.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“Lydia is a fantastic guide! The tour was very interesting, totally enjoyable and much better than expected. The place is awesome, definitely recommend :-)”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Madrid: Royal Palace Skip-the-line Guided Tour

Discover Madrid’s Royal Palace with a skip-the-line guided tour—explore stunning rooms, royal treasures, and beautiful gardens with expert guides for an authentic experience.

★ 4.9

“Beatrix was an excellent guide, she ensured that the tour was entertaining and very interactive. We learned a lot about the history of the palace and would highly recommend this tour for anybody interested in a closer look at this historical place.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Madrid: City Walking Tour & Royal Palace Skip-the-Line Tour

Discover Madrid’s highlights on a 2-hour walking tour, with skip-the-line access to the Royal Palace, guided by friendly experts who bring the city to life.

★ 4.5

“The tour guide Beatriz made our day amazing, very knowledgeable, pleasant and fun! She made the whole experience even better! The tour itself was very well planned and interesting. The best invested money at our trip for sure.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Madrid Old Town & Royal Palace Walking Tour Skip the Line Ticket

Explore Madrid’s historic sights, including the Royal Palace and Plaza Mayor, with skip-the-line tickets and expert guides in this engaging walking tour.

★ 4.5

“Very well organized tour. Skip the line is huge deal if you know how long the line is when we visited. The rooms of the palace are very beautiful but without the description from the guide, we will miss a lot of information. I just…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Royal Palace & Prado Museum Skip the Line Guided Tour

Discover Madrid’s highlights with this guided tour of the Royal Palace and Prado Museum, featuring skip-the-line tickets and expert insights, perfect for first-timers.

★ 4.5

“Martha has been an excellent tour guide. She was very informative, witty and engaging. She’s deeply knowledge and very clear in her communication. Thank you Martha”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Madrid: Guided Tour of the Royal Palace with Fast Access

Explore Madrid’s Royal Palace with skip-the-line access, guided by passionate experts. Discover the palace’s secrets in 1.5 hours for just $41.

★ 4.6

“Our tour was great! At first I was a little mad at myself for not realizing the tickets to the Palace were not included and we had to pay an additional 16 euros per person. Ruben made up for it and having a guide for…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Madrid: Royal Palace Guided Tour with Entry Ticket

Explore Madrid’s Royal Palace with a guided, skip-the-line tour. Discover stunning rooms, royal stories, and historic highlights in just 90 minutes.

★ 4.3

“The royal palace was so beautiful, our guide, guided us through the palace very thoroughly. She gave us all the smallest details. She was also very nice.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Royal Palace of Madrid Early Entrance Tour Skip-The-Line Ticket

Experience Madrid's Royal Palace with early skip-the-line access, guided tours, and stunning art and architecture—perfect for history and culture lovers.

★ 4.0

“It was described as skip the line- but we waited for about a half hour. It was very crowded and we were rushed through some areas.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Madrid Royal Palace Tours

4.0Madrid Royal Palace Professional Guided Tour with Skip the Line1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$42.24 4.3Madrid: Guided Visit to the Royal Palace90 - 150 minutes$41 4.5Madrid: Afternoon Royal Palace and Almudena Cathedral Tour$51 4.5Madrid: Royal Palace Entry Ticket and Small Group Tour2.3 hours$54 3.5Madrid Sightseeing Tour with Royal Palace Skip the Line Ticket4 hours (approx.)$80.42 4.5Royal Palace and Madrid Walking Tour Small Group with Tickets2 hours 20 minutes (approx.)$43.44 4.6Royal Palace and Cathedral of Almudena Madrid Guided Tour2.5 hours$57 5.0Royal Palace Madrid Small Group Tour with Skip the Line Ticket1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$60.49 4.6Madrid: Old Town, Poets District, and Royal Palace Tour3 - 3.5 hours$34 5.0Madrid Royal Palace and Prado Museum Private Tour with Transfers4 hours (approx.)$356.90 4.9Madrid: Royal Palace tour – semi private or private1.5 - 2 hours$60 4.7Madrid: Royal Palace Guided Tour Small Group or Private1.5 hours$69 4.5Prado Museum & Royal Palace: Madrid Guided Tour in English5 hours (approx.)$82.24 4.5Guided tour to the Royal Palace of Madrid1 hour 30 minutes to 2 hours (approx.)$28.96 3.0Royal Palace of Madrid 1.5-Hour Guided Tour Optional Prado Museum Combo$44 4.9Madrid: Royal Palace Guided Shared Group Tour1.5 hours$50 4.5Royal Palace of Madrid Skip-the-Line and Retiro Park Tour5 hours$57 5.0Skip the Line Royal Palace Madrid Guided Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$127.92 5.0Madrid: Guided visit at the Royal Palace with tour guide2 hours$53 4.0Madrid Royal Palace and Almudena Cathedral Guided Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$65.06 4.0Royal Palace of Madrid Skip the Line Guided Tour2 hours (approx.)$46.85 3.9Madrid: 4-Hour Bus Tour with Royal Palace Admission4 hours$79 5.0Royal Palace Madrid Small Group Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$127.36 4.6Madrid: Royal Palace, Prado Museum & Historic Center Tour4 hours$117