Madrid

15 Best Toledo & Segovia Day Trips from Madrid

The most booked day trips from Madrid: Toledo’s three-faith old town, Segovia’s mortarless Roman aqueduct and Avila’s complete walls, singly or in one long triple.

1.Avila & Segovia Tour with Tickets to Monuments from Madrid

Discover two of Spain’s oldest cities, Avila and Segovia, on a full-day guided tour from Madrid, including skip-the-line tickets and expert commentary.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“The tour itself was breathtaking. Segovia was stunning and the cathedral and aqua-duct were beautiful sites. Rafael was very knowledgeable and the bus is comfortable and very clean. The lunch spot in Segovia was nothing special, so perhaps a different location would be considered. Additionally,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Three Cities in One Day: Segovia, Avila & Toledo from Madrid

Discover three UNESCO World Heritage Cities—Segovia, Avila, and Toledo—on a full-day guided tour from Madrid filled with history, stunning sights, and authentic experiences.

★ 5.0

“A great tour if one doesn't have much time in Madrid and wants to see different cities with completely different atmospheres. Although I would have liked more time to explore, we ran into heavy traffic out of Madrid that put us behind schedule, but even…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Toledo Tour with Cathedral, Synagoge & St Tome Church from Madrid

Discover Toledo's stunning architecture, medieval walls, and diverse heritage on this full-day guided tour from Madrid, including cathedral, synagogue, and church visits.

★ 5.0

“Guide was very knowledgeable. Toledo is a spectacular old town. This wasn’t an intimate tour. Many people listening to guide with headphones.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Madrid: Avila and Segovia Day Trip with Tickets to Monuments

Discover the historic cities of Avila and Segovia on a guided day trip from Madrid, including key monuments, stunning sights, and expert insights for an authentic experience.

★ 4.6

“Great tour overall. Beatrice was extremely helpful thought the tour, and our tour guide Laura at Segovia also delivered an excellent tour which made the journey much more enjoyable.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Madrid: Toledo Guided Day Trip

Discover the historic charm of Toledo on a guided day trip from Madrid, with free time to explore, scenic views, and expert guides for an authentic experience.

★ 4.3

“Departure was prompt. The coach was comfortable. The guide (Juan) was engaging, professional and answered additional questions. It was a big group and the guide did well at keeping the group together at a good pace. I booked the full day in Toledo so I…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Avila with Walls & Segovia with Alcazar from Madrid

Discover Spain’s charming medieval towns of Avila and Segovia on this guided day trip from Madrid, featuring stunning walls, aqueducts, and a delicious lunch.

★ 4.5

“What a wonderful tour! Our guide led us through Segovia and discussed its historical significance. Touching the huge stones of the Roman aqueduct was very moving - to think they've been standing for 2,000+ years! We then had lunch and enjoyed the bean soup, but…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Toledo City Tour, Winery Experience & Wine Tasting from Madrid

Discover historic Toledo and enjoy a guided winery tour from Madrid, including tastings and cultural insights. A perfect blend of history, gastronomy, and authentic experiences.

★ 5.0

“Day trip to Toledo and Winery. We had a great guide (Laura) who did a great job providing information and insights into the various sites and their history. ButvThe Toledo portion just felt very superficial due to the time constraints. Saw most places from a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Madrid: Toledo Full-Day Trip with Optional Cathedral

Discover Toledo from Madrid on a full-day trip with panoramic views, guided tours, and optional cathedral visit for an authentic Spanish experience.

★ 4.6

“What a lovely trip to a beautiful town. Our tour bus was comfortable, clean and on time. Our guides were pleasant and knowledgeable (5 stars for Maria). Money well spent & would recommend to anyone as part of their trip to Madrid! Wear comfy shoes…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Segovia & Toledo Full Day Tour from Madrid with Optional Alcazar

Discover Spain’s historic gems on this full-day Madrid tour visiting Toledo and Segovia with expert guides, panoramic views, and authentic experiences.

★ 4.5

“It’s a great deal to explore 2 beautiful cities in one day. We were torn between doing a 3 city tour with no free time or 2 cities with free time. I’m glad we went with the latter. Angie was very knowledgeable and friendly. She…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Full Day Tour to Avila & Segovia from Madrid

Discover two historic Spanish towns, Ávila and Segovia, on a full-day guided tour from Madrid, featuring iconic landmarks, free time, and expert guides.

★ 5.0

“This is a good tour with informative guides. Avila was very interesting but Sagovia is amazing. I just wish we could’ve spent more time there; we arrived in Segovia at around 2pm and had to meet the group to leave at 5:45pm. Knowing what I…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Toledo & Segovia Day Trips from Madrid

4.7From Madrid: Segovia, Ávila, and Toledo Guided Tour12 hours$99 4.6From Madrid: Toledo with 3 Monuments and Optional Cathedral$55 4.5From Madrid: Avila & Segovia Day Tour with Monument Tickets9 hours$59 4.1From Madrid: Toledo and Segovia Guided Day Trip11 hours$58 4.5Toledo Experience Tour from Madrid with optional Toledo Cathedral9 hours (approx.)$47.06 4.5Avila and Segovia Full Day Tour from Madrid9 hours (approx.)$61.67 5.0Toledo Private Tour with Guide and Private Driver from Madrid5 to 8 hours (approx.)$374.88 4.5Segovia & Toledo Tour with Alcazar Ticket and Optional Cathedral12 hours (approx.)$58.05 4.4From Madrid: Guided Day Trip to Segovia and Toledo1 day$75 4.5Segovia and Avila Guided Day Trip from Madrid9 hours (approx.)$60.34 4.5From Madrid: Day Trip to Ávila and Salamanca w/ Guided Tour$70 4.0Andalusia and Toledo – 5 DayTour5 days (approx.)$949.11 4.2From Madrid: Old Town Toledo Tour with Optional Activities8 hours$32 4.3Madrid: Guided Tour of Toledo with Cathedral Visit5 hours$69 4.5Full Toledo with 3 Monuments and Optional Cathedral from Madrid$55.73 5.0Toledo Tour: Cathedral & 8 Monuments from Madrid8 hours (approx.)$139.12 4.6From Madrid: Ávila and Segovia Guided Day Trip11 hours$59 4.0Toledo Day Trip with Optional Attraction Tickets from Madrid7 to 9 hours (approx.)$40.85 4.5Toledo Half-Day Tour with St Tome Church & Synagoge from Madrid6 hours (approx.)$62.91 4.8From Madrid: Toledo Guided Tour & Winery Visit with Tasting8 hours$129 4.5Half Day tour to Toledo from Madrid optional Santo Tome Church6 hours (approx.)$41.03 5.0Three Cities in one Day: Toledo, Segovia and Avila from Madrid13 hours (approx.)$95.58 4.5Toledo Half Day Tour with Cathedral, St Tome Church & Synagoge5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$77.43 4.05 Day Tour Andalusia with Costa del Sol and Toledo6 days (approx.)$1,189.45