Madrid

15 Best Madrid Tapas & Food Tours

The tapas crawls that set your clock to Madrid time: vermouth on tap, jamon carved to order and the historic center treated as one long menu.

2.Madrid: Skip-the-Line Prado Museum Tour & Optional Tapas

Explore Madrid’s renowned Prado Museum with a skip-the-line guided tour, then enjoy authentic tapas. Perfect for art lovers and food enthusiasts.

★ 4.6

“Amanda was great at explaining the details of paintings, things we would not have otherwise noticed. She gave a good overview of the different time periods and the evolution of artistic styles.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Madrid Local Tapas and Wine Tour with Drinks and Rooftop Views

Discover Madrid’s best tapas and wine on this guided 4.5-hour tour covering iconic markets, historic neighborhoods, and rooftop views with all tastings included.

★ 5.0

“Great way to spend an evening in Madrid. Our guide Augustin is very friendly, knowledgeable and engaging. There were about a dozen of us and time just flew between trying and learning about various dishes, drinking wine and meeting new people. Both educational and entertaining.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Madrid Tapas Night Walking Tour

Discover Madrid’s vibrant tapas scene on this small-group evening walking tour, blending culture, history, and delicious local bites for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“This was one of our best experiences in Madrid. The night walking tour introduced us to places we would have never gone on our own. Each stop we tried different wines and more tapas. We also learned how to find great restaurant locations off the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Spanish Cooking Class Paella Tapas and Sangria in Madrid

Discover authentic Spanish cuisine with a hands-on paella, tapas, and sangria cooking class in Madrid. Enjoy local markets, expert guidance, and a group atmosphere for a memorable culinary experience.

★ 5.0

“Great experience. Chef Angel was knowledgeable and engaging with everyone. Loved the shopping for all the ingredients prior to cooking Would highly recommend”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Madrid Ultimate Spanish Cuisine Food & Wine Tour

Explore Madrid’s culinary scene with this small-group food and wine tour. Taste over 12 dishes, learn local traditions, and enjoy expert-guided experiences.

★ 5.0

“Great cultural food tour covering 9 food stops in Madrid. It started with breakfast/coffee and covered basics of Spanish food. It was just the right mix of food, cultural relevance, and discovering a few places you would never find on your own. Best part was…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Madrid: Food & Wine Tour with 10 Tapas & 4 Drinks Included

Explore Madrid's authentic flavors on a guided tapas crawl through local neighborhoods, tasting 10+ tapas and enjoying 4 drinks. Perfect for food lovers seeking genuine experiences.

★ 4.9

“Alberto was an amazing guide! He was very knowledgeable about the restaurants, how the food was prepared, & offered great recommendations around Madrid. The tapas we had were amazing as well. My favorite was the calamari! Super tender & fresh. My only negative review was…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Madrid: Royal Palace Expert Guided Tour with Optional Tapas

Experience Madrid’s Royal Palace with skip-the-line access, expert guides, and optional tapas. Discover the grandeur, history, and authentic flavors of Spain’s royal heritage.

★ 4.5

“Be prepared to walk thru the palace. The audio ear piece with the personal guide was fantastic as it can be difficult to hear due to the number of people in the palace.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Madrid Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours

Discover Madrid’s culinary secrets on this 3-hour walking food tour. Taste authentic tapas, wines, and local stories led by expert guides.

★ 5.0

“This was a wonderful time! Jorge was amazing. We loved touring with Jorge because he had such expansive knowledge of Spain/Madrid and the food within it. We took this tour about halfway into our trip, and every food option was new to us. Jorge took…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Madrid: Guided Tapas and Wine Tour with Rooftop Views

Experience Madrid’s culinary soul with a guided tapas and wine tour exploring historic neighborhoods, local eateries, and ending on a rooftop with stunning views.

★ 4.8

“Marina was absolutely incredible. She was very informative and fun. She also had the perfect personality for managing the group while also letting us socialize and get to know the other people in our group. The only thing that could have been better (and this…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Madrid Small Group Tapas Tour at 4 Venues -Lunch or Dinner

Discover Madrid’s culinary secrets on this small-group tapas tour, visiting four authentic venues with wine, history, and great company for about $104.

★ 5.0

“This is a delicious way to explore the city, learn more about Madrid’s fascinating history, and experience local dishes from well-established restaurants. Our awesome tour guide created a wonderfully welcoming and relaxed atmosphere. I highly recommend this tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Madrid Local’s Tapas Tour Dinner with a side of History

Discover Madrid’s history and flavors on a small-group tapas tour. Savor authentic dishes, learn local stories, and enjoy intimate nighttime exploring.

★ 5.0

“Really nice experience, I was worried for my husband because he had a problem walking but he was ok ,we had a good time Pablo was the best tour guide we learn about the history and the food was amazing we recommended it this tour…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Madrid Tapas & Food Tours

5.0Madrid Highlights Bike Tour with Optional Tapas3 hours (approx.)$35.07 5.0Madrid Tapas & Paella Cooking Experience with Local Market Visit3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$114.93 5.0Madrid Old Town Tapas and Wine Small Group Tour3 to 4 hours (approx.)$101.63 5.0Taste of Spain: Tapas Cooking Class with Bottomless Wine Pairing3 hours (approx.)$151.23 5.0Evening in Madrid: Food on Foot Tapas Adventure with a Local3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$112.89 5.0Madrid Tapas, Wine and History Tour3 hours (approx.)$83.48 5.0Madrid Tapas Crawl Tour by Food Lover Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$107.68 5.0Paella and Sangria Workshop with Tapas Tasting3 hours (approx.)$87.41 4.7Madrid: Tapas & Wine Tour with Visit to a Rooftop3.5 hours$56 5.0New! Madrid: Not Just Another Tapas & Wine Tour by Eating Europe3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$117.35 5.0De Mercados: A Neighborhood Market and Food Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$139.13 4.0Prado Museum Guided Tour with Skip-the-Line & Optional Tapas2 hours 5 minutes (approx.)$49.48 5.0Madrid Local Tapas Tour with Private Dinner and Bottomless Wine3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$141.55 4.7Madrid: 10 Tapas 2.5-Hour Cooking Class2.5 hours$80 5.0Authentic Flamenco, Tapas & Wine Madrid Experience$114.70 5.0Tapas & Paella Cooking Class in Madrid with a Professional Chef3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$107.68 5.0Entrance to the Flamenco Temple Room in Madrid with Tapas Option1 hour 10 minutes (approx.)$30.25 5.0Madrid Gourmet Tapas Small Group Tour2 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$104.66 5.0Madrid: Guided Food Tour with Dinner2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$95.58 5.0Madrid Evening Tapas and Wine Guided Tour$105.46 5.0Spanish Villages & Winery Visit with Wine Tasting and Tapas Lunch$209.31 4.8Madrid: Ultimate Food Tour of Local Markets & Tapas3 hours$93 5.010 Tapas Cooking Class Experience in Madrid with sangría2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$82.24 4.9Madrid: Paella and Sangria Workshop with Tapas