Cabo San Lucas

15 Best Cabo Food & Taco Tours

The food crawls: taco rounds and downtown tastings off the marina strip, where Cabo cooks like a real Mexican town. The stalls prove it.

1.Cabo San Lucas Downtown Food and Tacos Tasting Experience

Discover authentic flavors on a Cabo San Lucas walking tour, sampling local tacos, learning about Mexican culture, and enjoying tequila tastings—perfect for food lovers.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Miguel was so knowledgeable and friendly. Really wanted to share his culture with us! We ate so many delicious tacos, ice cream, churros…tequila. We could not eat another bite…and he still had more stops for us. This was all authentic Mexican food where the locals…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.AvoCabo Food Tour

Discover authentic Cabo flavors with the AvoCabo Food Tour, visiting local eateries, tasting mezcal, and learning about the area’s culinary culture.

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide Javier and Zilver were great We felt safe food was great eat light at the first few places as by the last stops you are stuffed. I highly recommend lots of walking so if you don’t like to walk or can’t walk…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Private Cabo 35ft cat experience Food and open bar included!

Experience a private 4-hour sailing tour in Cabo San Lucas with stunning views of the Arch, snorkeling, paddleboarding, all food and drinks included.

★ 5.0

“We had a wonderful time, and the crew was as great as other reviewers have said. Lorena totally took care of us, and we bonded as moms :) We went the first week of April so it was a little chilly and toward the end…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Sunset Sail Tour with Local Food

Experience Cabo San Lucas with this lively sunset dinner cruise featuring stunning views, authentic Mexican food, unlimited drinks, and lively music.

★ 4.5

“Evening sights around the bay. Food was bad, drinks were bad quality and not very good experience. Will not recommend to anyone. For the money, no value.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Cabo San Lucas Tacos Cooking Class, Mixology and Dancing Lessons

Experience authentic Mexican cuisine, lively salsa dancing, and tequila mixology in Cabo San Lucas on this fun, interactive 3-hour cooking, dancing, and tasting tour.

★ 5.0

“An incredible experience. Karina was so informative, fun, and engaging. We left with full bellies, new culinary skills, fun dance moves, and memories for a lifetime. Would recommend 10/10!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Tacos Tacos Tacos!

Discover authentic Cabo San Lucas tacos with a guided tour featuring local flavors, cultural insights, and great value in a small group setting.

★ 5.0

“My family of 4 had a wonderful taco excursion with Robin. She was so friendly, informative and loved her positive energy. She took us around a part of Cabo with some of the best tacos around. We tried birria, carnitas, squash blossoms, mole and shrimp…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Fun Surf Lessons & Tacos

Enjoy personalized surf lessons on Cabo’s best beaches, plus tacos and scenic drives. Perfect for beginners and those looking to improve their skills.

★ 5.0

“We appreciate Max and Carlos working with all of us. It was a successful day! They were extremely accommodating and very professional. 100% recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Foodie Grand Tour in Los Cabos

Discover authentic Cabo San Lucas flavors on this 3.5-hour food tour featuring 8 tastings across local gems—perfect for food lovers seeking true Mexican cuisine.

★ 5.0

“We were a little disappointed with this tour. We enjoyed the food and the tour guide, Anna, was very nice but did not provide any real information. She never gave us any explanation about why the spots were chosen for the tour. All the things…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Seafood Galore, Los Cabos Food Tour

Discover authentic Cabo seafood and Mexican dishes on this 2.5-hour guided food tour through downtown Cabo San Lucas, highlighting local favorites and hidden gems.

★ 5.0

“Great tour~ a lot of food and the group was smaller and intimate, which is preferred. Second food tour in Cabo and was better!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Taco Safari in Cabo San Lucas

Discover authentic Mexican flavors on this Cabo San Lucas food tour, exploring local eateries with expert guides, tastings, and cultural insights.

★ 5.0

“Gregor was awesome. Very engaging and knowledgeable. Accommodated a last minute change for one of our party, that we greatly appreciated. Great places to eat and lots of laughs, Next time we are here will definitely book again. We highly recommend to anyone looking to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Cabo: Arch, Whales, Snorkel Tour – Food & Drinks 1-20 people

Join a private 3-hour yacht tour in Cabo to see the Arch, spot whales, snorkel, paddleboard, and enjoy local food and drinks with personalized service.

★ 4.9

“We loved everything about our excursion. The boat was beautiful, but the crew was even more amazing. Freddy took us to all of the famous sites. We swam, snorkeling, paddleboarded, and played on the lily pad. It was by far the highlight of our entire…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Cabo San Lucas – Tacos, Cocktails and Tequila Walking Tour

Discover Cabo San Lucas with a 3.5-hour walking tour featuring tacos, cocktails, and tequila tastings—perfect for food lovers and curious travelers alike.

★ 5.0

“Great experience, wonderful tour guide. The atmosphere and food were more than expected. We left Stuffed. And the Tequila tasting was by far the best tasting experience I've had thus far. We learned a lot and recommend this tour to EVERYONE!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Flavors of Cabo San Lucas: Authentic Mexican Food Tour

Discover Cabo San Lucas through its flavors with this authentic food tour, exploring local dishes, culture, and vibrant street scenes in just 3 hours.

“Guide met us on time at designated location. Walked, talked and ate our way through a wonderful experience. We would have never found any of these spots with out a reliable guide. Entire event was worth every penny.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Cabo Food & Taco Tours

4.5Whale Watching & Snorkeling Private Yacht Tour Cabo with Food & Drinks3 hours (approx.)$999.00 4.0Cabo Cruise Sunset Adventure: Tacos, Margaritas & Sea Lions4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$115.00 3.9Cabo: Camel Safari Adventure with Tacos3 hours$83 4.0Los Cabos Taco, Margaritas and Sunset Combo Cruise4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$119.00 5.0Prehispanic Tacos Cooking Class4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$135.00 5.0Los Cabos: Azteca Cactus Taco Farm to Table Cooking Class4.5 hours$95 5.0Mexican Tacos Culinary Tour in Los Cabos2 to 3 hours (approx.)$50.42 5.0Sunset Dinner Cruise with Tequila & tacos2 hours (approx.)$100.00 2.1Cabo San Lucas: Snorkeling, Tacos and Chileno Bay Boat Tour3 hours$87 4.0Tacos buffet & Open Bar Cruise! Los Cabos Round Transportation4 hours (approx.)$161.00 5.0Snorkel in Luxury Sailing Boat + Food and Premium drink!5 hours (approx.)$200.00 4.0All Inclusive: snorkeling, boat tour, food and drinks!3 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$100.00 5.0Cabo San Lucas: Taco Safari Tour3.5 hours$90 2.8Cabo: Sunset Dj Party, Mexican Show and Tacos2 hours$87 4.5Extreme Razor Dune adventure and Tacos in Cabo San Lucas3 hours (approx.)$139.00 4.0Tacos and Horseback Riding at Migriño beach3 hours (approx.)$100.00 5.0Bites of Baja: Cabo San Lucas’ Foodie Experience3 hours$84 3.5ATV Adventure and Tacos at Migriño Beach$99.00 5.0Cabo San Lucas: Seafood Galore Tour2.5 hours$90 4.0Cabo Food Tasting Experience with ARCH Boat Tour INCLUDED$144.00 5.0Cabo San Lucas Taco Tour for Cruise Ship Passengers$96.36 5.0Private Food Tasting Tour in San José del Cabo3 hours (approx.)$152.02 5.0Taste of Tradition: The Cabo Food Walk2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$75.00 4.9Cabo San Lucas: Mexican Beer & Seafood Madness3 hours$107