Mexico City

15 Best Coyoacan Tours

The Coyoacan walks: cobbles, coyote fountains, churro stands and Frida’s blue house. The neighborhood rewards slow walking, which is exactly what these tours do.

1.Xochimilco, Coyoacan, Frida Kahlo Museum & Artistic Murals

Discover Mexico City's vibrant culture with this full-day tour visiting Coyoacán, Frida Kahlo Museum, Xochimilco, and murals at UNAM — full of color, history, and fun.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Good way to get a feel for the many areas of Mexico City. Legia, our guide was knowledgeable and fun. Her car was comfortable and she is a safe driver.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.CDMX: Xochimilco, Coyoacan with Frida Kahlo & Optional Lunch

Discover Mexico City’s highlights on a full-day tour visiting Xochimilco, Coyoacán, Frida Kahlo’s house, and UNAM, with optional lunch and boat ride.

★ 4.4

“Hector and Eliazar were both very knowledgeable, helpful, and accommodating to us, one of the best and educational tours I have ever been to. Loved everything about this tour from start to finish!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.CDMX: Xochimilco, Coyoacan, Frida Kahlo Museum & Murals Tour

Explore Mexico City's highlights with this full-day tour visiting Xochimilco, Coyoacán, Frida Kahlo Museum, and UNAM murals for $89. Authentic, engaging, and full of color.

★ 4.4

“Very informative and well put together in terms of time allocated with a few rest periods. I was very comfortable with the team of guides and driver (Alex, Mario and Fer)…..thanks for a great time guys!!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Private City Tour in Frida Kahlo, Coyoacan, and Xochimilco

Explore Mexico City's vibrant Coyoacán, visit Frida Kahlo’s Casa Azul, and cruise Xochimilco’s floating gardens on this private, immersive tour.

★ 5.0

“Fantastic tour! Our guide Jaime was amazing! So accommodating as we had to cut it short to make it to concert. Loved the boats so much fun! Highly recommended!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Private Tour: Xochimilco, Coyoacan and Frida Kahlo Museum

Explore Mexico City's vibrant culture with a private tour visiting Xochimilco's canals, Frida Kahlo's house, Diego Rivera's museum, and UNAM murals.

★ 5.0

“We booked a private tour which was definitely the move. Our driver was Daniel and tour guide was Jorge and both were very accommodating and friendly! The boat ride was so beautiful and relaxing, and Casa Azul and the Anachuacalli Museum were must sees! Overall,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Teotihuacan & Guadalupe Shrine + Xochimilco, Coyoacán & Frida Kahlo Combo Tour

Discover Mexico City’s top sights in two days, from Teotihuacan to Frida Kahlo, with expert guides, authentic experiences, and great value.

★ 4.5

“Everything was memorable. The tour guys where really good in every aspect of the tour. They explained in detail the history of every place we visited and made it entertaining.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Tour to Xochimilco and Coyoacán: Frida Kahlo Museum

Discover Mexico City’s vibrant culture with a full-day tour to Xochimilco’s canals, Coyoacán’s charming streets, and the Frida Kahlo Museum—an authentic, immersive experience.

“The drives were very long - more than an hour from Xochimilco to Freda Kahlo’s neighborhood, and the other couple was crammed in the back of a Toyota 3rd row. Our guide arrived late in the morning and had to stop for gas. As a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Xochimilco, Coyoacan, Aztec Stadium & UNAM

Discover Mexico City's highlights with this full-day tour visiting Xochimilco, Coyoacán, Aztec Stadium, and UNAM. Enjoy colorful trajineras, murals, and vibrant neighborhoods—all with guided insights and door-to-door transport.

★ 4.0

“The day activity did not follow the schedule we had paid for. After the pickup, we got transferred to another vehicle with a new guide (not the name originally provided by the company). The visit to university was skipped and we were taken to a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Coyoacán Walking Tour: Access to Frida Kahlo Museum & Tacos

Explore Coyoacán's charm with a guided tour featuring Frida Kahlo’s house, lively markets, and authentic tacos—an enriching 3.5-hour experience.

★ 5.0

“Amazing tour! The guides were awesome - made the experience fun, safe, and added context and history during the ride! A great way to see the city, different neighborhoods, learn some history, and also the Frida museum. The guides were really fun and very accommodating!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Xochimilco, Coyoacán and Frida Kahlo Museum Private Tour

Explore Mexico City's highlights with this private tour covering Coyoacán, Frida Kahlo Museum, Xochimilco, and university murals. Personalized, flexible, and full of authentic sights.

★ 4.5

“Our tour guide, Oscar, was rude and a lot of the information he gave us about the different sites that we visited was inaccurate. Our itinerary was also changed at the last minute, which messed up our plans for the day. The activities were great,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Coyoacan Food Tour

Experience authentic Coyoacán with a 3.5-hour guided food tour, tasting street foods, exploring historic sites, and learning local stories in Mexico City.

★ 5.0

“Wonderful experience with a really personable, knowledgeable, and enthusiastic guide (Jimena)! I would definitely recommend this tour as a way of getting to know a very unique neighborhood in Mexico City while enjoying some really unique and yummy foods!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Small Group: Discover Xochimilco, Coyoacán, Frida Kahlo Museum and House

Explore Mexico City's highlights—Xochimilco, Coyoacán, and Frida Kahlo Museum—in a small group tour offering authentic sights, vibrant culture, and expert guides for around $102.

★ 4.0

“Xochimilcho was great fun. Excellent guide. There was too much wait time between events, possibly holiday related.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Mexico City: Xochimilco and Coyoacán Tour with Frida Kahlo Museum Option

Discover Mexico City’s vibrant culture on a full-day tour exploring Xochimilco’s canals, Coyoacán’s colonial charm, and the Frida Kahlo Museum (optional).

★ 4.4

“It was amazing. All the tour was amazing. My best spot was Casa Azul of Frida Kahlo - the house is well kept and all the curiosities and collections were amazing. You could choose English or Spanish and definitely toured by a professional guide.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Private or Shared Tour Xochimilco Coyoacán and Frida Kahlo Museum

Discover Mexico City’s vibrant culture on this full-day tour visiting Xochimilco’s canals, Coyoacán’s streets, and Frida Kahlo’s Blue House, with private transport included.

★ 4.5

“Great tour on the boats and of the market! Really enjoyed this tour and learned a lot. It was well worth the time!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Coyoacan Tours

4.0XOCHIMILCO & COYOACAN (Private)4 to 5 hours (approx.)$129.00 5.0Xochimilco & Coyoacán Private Tour8 hours (approx.)$130.00 4.0Xochimilco floating gardens, Coyoacan and UNAM murals6 to 8 hours (approx.)$49.00 5.0Guided tour of the Coyoacán neighborhood and the Leon Trotsky museum2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$77.67 4.0Coyoacán and Xochimilco including Frida Kahlo Museum5 hours (approx.)$75.00 3.7Discover Xochimilco and Coyoacán: Tradition, Music, Culture9 hours$57 5.0Coyoacán Gourmet: Food, Culture and Museum Frida Kahlo4 to 5 hours (approx.)$41.82 4.0Small Groups: Xochimilco and Coyoacan7 to 8 hours (approx.)$53.00 4.5CDMX Enjoy a unique tour of Xochimilco and Coyoacán10 hours (approx.)$33.00 5.0Coyoacán: History and Life of a Magical Neighborhood2.5 hours$37 3.5Xochimilco, Coyoacan and Frida Kahlo Museum Tour7 to 8 hours (approx.)$69.99 4.5Private Tour Coyoacan & Frida Kahlo’s Neighbourhood – Best Rated2 hours (approx.)$34.00 4.8Mexico City: Frida Kahlo Museum & Coyoacan Tacos & Food Tour3 - 4.5 hours$69 4.0Frida Kahlo Museum & Coyoacan Tour3 to 4 hours (approx.)$105.00 3.5Visit to Xochimilco, Coyoacán and Ciudad Universitaria7 hours (approx.)$44.00 4.5Mexico City: Xochimilco, Coyoacan & Frida Kahlo with Lunch9 - 10 hours$71 4.0Teotihuacan, Guadalupe, Xochimilco Coyoacan & Frida Kahlo$131 4.5Tour to Xochimilco and Coyoacan and Frida Khalo7 hours (approx.)$62.69 4.4CDMX: Coyoacán, UNAM, Xochimilco, and optional Frida Kahlo Museum10 hours$48 4.5Xochimilco, Casa de Frida Kahlo, Coyoacán and UNAM8 hours (approx.)$52.54 5.0Tour of Coyoacan Xochimilco and Frida Kahlo Museum8 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$167.18 4.9CDMX: Tour of Xochimilco and Coyoacán with option to visit the Frida Kahlo Museum$95 5.0From cdmx: Tour in Coyoacan and Xochimilco all inclusive8 hours (approx.)$59.11 4.8Mexico City: Xochimilco Coyoacan, Frida Kahlo & UNAM Murals$89