Mexico City

15 Best Teotihuacan Tours

The Teotihuacan trips: early walks down the Avenue of the Dead in cool air, an hour from town, with the no-souvenir-stop versions deserving your loyalty. The Pyramid of the Sun anchors a city older than the Aztecs.

2.Balloon flight + Breakfast in cave + Pyramids + Pick up CDMX.

Experience hot air ballooning over Teotihuacán, enjoy a cave breakfast, explore pyramids, and learn regional crafts with this full-day tour from CDMX.

★ 5.0

“We had a fantastic hot air balloon experience. We got picked up promptly from our hotel and got taken to the hot air balloon site early in the morning. Maritza was fantastic coordinating everyone and the hot air balloon experience was a bucket list experience.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Teotihuacan pyramids morning or afternoon without tourist traps

Experience the Teotihuacan pyramids with this small-group tour from Mexico City. Avoid crowds, enjoy expert guides, and capture stunning photos on this 5.5-hour trip.

★ 5.0

“Emmanuel was a fantastic guide — he was high-energy and informative and answered all of our questions. We appreciated the intellectual honesty and thoroughness he brought to the tour. We would highly recommend him and the tour in general!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Balloon flight + pick up in CDMX + Breakfast in Cave + Pyramids

Experience a scenic hot air balloon ride over Teotihuacán, breakfast in a natural cave, and explore the pyramids with expert guides—an unforgettable adventure.

★ 5.0

“This was an incredible experience! Was incredibly well-run and organized. We were picked up from our hotel exactly when we were told we would be; each leg of the journey was smooth, easy, and well-thought out. The balloon ride itself was spectacular, once in a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Mexico City: Teotihuacan & Guadalupe Shrine Tour with Lunch

Discover Mexico City's top landmarks—Teotihuacan, Guadalupe Shrine, and Tlatelolco—with expert guides, authentic food, and cultural insights in this 9-hour tour.

★ 4.7

“I want to start by saying that I took the tour on the 17th, I scheduled for the 16th but they failed to secure transport for me and my girlfriend and 12 other people, saying the one designated for us had "brokendown". The worst of…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Hot Air Balloon Flights over Teotihuacán from CDMX or We Fly

Experience breathtaking hot air balloon flights over Teotihuacán with expert pilots, stunning valley views, and cultural tastings—an unforgettable adventure.

★ 5.0

“Balloons were super cool to do, only thing keeping this from five star is that they don’t offer transport to the Pyramids after you’re finished. So you’ll have to walk 30min yourself to get there”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Mexico City: Teotihuacan, Tlatelolco & Guadalupe Shrine Tour

Discover Mexico City’s top sites on a full-day tour visiting Teotihuacan, Tlatelolco, and Guadalupe. Includes expert guides, tequila tasting, and cultural insights for a great value experience.

★ 4.6

“The engagement and passion of Alex and Francis was amazing! They make a great team! I like the visit in local community and pyramids of course! what i suggest to improve (although its a minor thing) its clarity on logistics between places, sometimes i thought…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Teotihuacan Hot Air Balloon Flight from Mexico City / Volare

Experience a breathtaking sunrise balloon ride over Teotihuacan with expert guides, stunning aerial views, and a delicious Mexican breakfast. Perfect for adventure seekers and history lovers.

★ 5.0

“It was the most breathtaking experience! The sunset and the views right over top of the pyramids were unreal. Definitely worth it if you’re on the fence. No regrets. We had ample amount of time in the hot air balloon and the most lovely breakfast.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Hot Air Balloon Flight with Breakfast Cave and Pyramids Tour

Experience breathtaking views from a hot air balloon, enjoy a cave breakfast, and explore Teotihuacan with expert guides on this full-day adventure in Mexico City.

“The trip was terrific. Everyone enjoyed themselves. From being picked up at 4:40 AM to being dropped off in the early afternoon. The men working on the hot air balloon were terrific. They worked in unison to get the balloon up and to take it…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Balloon flight + pick up in CDMX + Breakfast in Cave + Teotihuacan

Experience a sunrise hot air balloon over Teotihuacan, enjoy breakfast in a cave, and explore the pyramids with this all-in-one tour from CDMX.

“A wonderful experience! The staff was incredible and dynamic, and they delivered on their promises. The breakfast was delicious and the place was beautiful. The only suggestion I would make is to send the information a little earlier the day before the activity. They sent…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Teotihuacan Private Tour from Mexico City

Discover Teotihuacan with a private guide from Mexico City. Enjoy early access, expert insights, and local drinks—perfect for history lovers and adventurers alike.

★ 5.0

“Great private tour to the pyramids near Mexico City. Pickup from hotel in Zocalo area. Noah, our guide was very pleasant and knowledgeable. Site was very interesting and Noah brought it alive. 5 hours was just right !”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Mexico City: Teotihuacan Early Access Tour & Optional Lunch

Discover Teotihuacan with early access, expert guides, a tequila tasting, and optional lunch. Perfect for culture lovers seeking an authentic experience.

★ 4.6

“Had a really great day trip with Lorenzo and Leonardo as our guide and driver. The morning tour was great to avoid the big crowds, and the magic of the 8am sunrise from the morning mist was just magical.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Balloon flight with breakfast in Cave and Pyramids from CDMX

Experience breathtaking hot air balloon flights over Teotihuacan, combined with authentic Mexican breakfast and pyramid exploration for a memorable day.

★ 5.0

“Our experience was mixed. The balloon ride itself was amazing and we could not fault the ride itself. The views were fantastic and it was a really special experience. Unfortunately the organisation of the day really let the experience down for the following reasons. 1.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Teotihuacan Tours

5.0Balloon Flight over Teotihuacan with Breakfast and Pyramids Tour2 to 7 hours (approx.)$160.96 5.0Balloon Flight + Breakfast in a cave + Pick up CDMX + Pyramids6 hours (approx.)$148.98 5.0The best tour to Teotihuacán from Mexico City6 to 7 hours (approx.)$50.70 4.7Mexico City: Teotihuacan, Tlatelolco & Basilica of Guadalupe9 hours$57 5.0Private Tour: Teotihuacan and Guadalupe Shrine6 hours (approx.)$189.99 4.6CDMX: Teotihuacan Balloon Flight with Optional Pyramids Tour3 - 11 hours$147 5.0Teotihuacán Hot Air Balloons from We Fly6 to 9 hours (approx.)$160.37 4.5Teotihuacan Tour with Basilica of Guadalupe & Tlatelolco8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$40.63 5.0Teotihuacan, Shrine of Guadalupe & Tlatelolco Day Tour7 hours (approx.)$66.00 5.0Pyramids of Teotihuacan and restaurant la Gruta (Original)7 hours (approx.)$47.20 5.0Balloon flight in Teotihuacán from Mexico City3 to 9 hours (approx.)$157.39 5.0Teotihuacan Pyramids Tour, small group in Van, from Mexico City5 to 6 hours (approx.)$89.42 5.0Guided Tour in Teotihuacan with Cave Breakfast and Transportation5 to 6 hours (approx.)$92.33 5.0Teotihuacan in the best private tour8 hours (approx.)$140.00 5.0Balloon Flight and Teotihuacan Tour w/Breakfast from Mexico City8 hours (approx.)$137.06 4.6CDMX: Teotihuacan Hot Air Balloon with Breakfast3.5 - 11 hours$160 5.0Teotihuacan Early Morning Tour from Mexico City8 hours (approx.)$80.00 5.0Teotihuacan Direct No Shops or Restaurants (morning or afternoon)7 hours (approx.)$56.00 5.0All-inclusive Teotihuacan Guided Tour with Breakfast in a Cave6 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$75.87 4.5Pyramids of Teotihuacan, Guadalupe Shrine & Tlatelolco Tour8 hours (approx.)$63.77 4.5Teotihuacan & Basilica Guadalupe Tour with lunch8 to 9 hours (approx.)$59.55 4.5Full-Day Teotihuacan & Basilica Guadalupe Tour8 to 9 hours (approx.)$50.72 5.0“Teotihuacán Morning & Afternoon Explore Without Tourist Traps5 to 6 hours (approx.)$60.00 5.0100% Private Tour in Teotihuacán Pyramids from Mexico City5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$120.00