Mexico City

15 Best Frida Kahlo Museum Tours

The Casa Azul bookings: bundled-entry tours that solve the timed tickets vanishing weeks out, with Coyoacan’s plazas wrapped around the visit. The museum is small, intense and worth the fuss.

1.Xochimilco, Coyoacan, Frida Kahlo Museum & Artistic Murals

Discover Mexico City's vibrant culture with this full-day tour visiting Coyoacán, Frida Kahlo Museum, Xochimilco, and murals at UNAM — full of color, history, and fun.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Really fun and amazing experience with David. He’s funny and knowledgeable and gives a lot of background and history. Highly recommend checking it out. Bring water and comfy shoes.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.CDMX: Xochimilco, Coyoacan with Frida Kahlo & Optional Lunch

Discover Mexico City’s highlights on a full-day tour visiting Xochimilco, Coyoacán, Frida Kahlo’s house, and UNAM, with optional lunch and boat ride.

★ 4.4

“Lily was our tour guide, she was wonderful. This is a great way to see the Frida Kahlo Museum and the Xochimilco boats. The buffet lunch was okay.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Frida Kahlo VIP [Museum Tickets Included] Bike, Markets & Churros

Explore Mexico City’s Coyoacán neighborhood on a guided bike tour, visiting Frida Kahlo’s Museum with skip-the-line tickets, local markets, churros, and more.

★ 5.0

“This experience was amazing! Our tour guide Diego was absolutely incredible. He was so informative and helpful. The bike portion of the tour was safe and beautiful around the Neighbourhood. We stopped at a few places in Diego told us about the area and he…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Private City Tour in Frida Kahlo, Coyoacan, and Xochimilco

Explore Mexico City's vibrant Coyoacán, visit Frida Kahlo’s Casa Azul, and cruise Xochimilco’s floating gardens on this private, immersive tour.

★ 5.0

“We had an excellent day with our guide Jaime. We started in Coyoacan, visited the Diego Rivera Anahuacalli Museum and ended on the beautiful, colorful boats of Xochimilco. The tour company was very communicative and upfront immediately when I booked that we would not be…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.PREMIUM Frida Kahlo Museum and Xochimilco (Small Groups)

Discover Mexico City’s vibrant culture on this small-group tour visiting Xochimilco’s canals, Coyoacán’s colorful streets, and Frida Kahlo's museum for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“My husband and I enjoyed a wonderful day, which started with a pickup at our hotel, which was very convenient. Then our group proceeded to Xochimilco for a fabulous boat ride, which included mariachis and delicious corn! Next was a visit to a local Mercado…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Private Tour: Xochimilco, Coyoacan and Frida Kahlo Museum

Explore Mexico City's vibrant culture with a private tour visiting Xochimilco's canals, Frida Kahlo's house, Diego Rivera's museum, and UNAM murals.

★ 5.0

“We enjoyed the stops... it was just too much and too long for one day. After booking, we were told the Frida Kahlo museum was not actually available that day. Instead we went to the Diego Rivera studio, which was actually quite interesting (and we…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Teotihuacan & Guadalupe Shrine + Xochimilco, Coyoacán & Frida Kahlo Combo Tour

Discover Mexico City’s top sights in two days, from Teotihuacan to Frida Kahlo, with expert guides, authentic experiences, and great value.

★ 4.5

“On the first day we visited Teotihuacán, the Plaza of 3 Cultures and the Basilica. Our guide Salvador was so knowledgeable and professional. It made the experience very enjoyable. The second day we went to Xochimilco, Coyoacán and Frida’s house. Héctor and Mario were excellent…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Tour to Xochimilco and Coyoacán: Frida Kahlo Museum

Discover Mexico City’s vibrant culture with a full-day tour to Xochimilco’s canals, Coyoacán’s charming streets, and the Frida Kahlo Museum—an authentic, immersive experience.

“Visiting the museum was very inspiring, and we learned a lot about Frida's personality. Our guide was very attentive and fun, and our driver was also very attentive and flexible. I loved trajinera.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.EXCLUSIVE TOUR Frida Kahlo-Diego Rivera Studio House small groups

Discover the art, architecture, and stories behind Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera in this small-group tour of their historic studio house in Mexico City.

“The tour was interesting. A bit too much about the upcoming dia de los muertos celebrations. It was a bit too expensive for what it was. Exclusive tour would mean you get a bit more of an inside view which I did not think we…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.La Catrina & Muralism: Diego Riveras Legacy & Frida Kahlo

Discover Mexico City’s vibrant murals and artistic legacy on this 2.5-hour guided walking tour, featuring works by Rivera, Kahlo, and others for $59.

★ 4.5

“Ady was a fantastic guide. She was so warm and friendly and fun. She was so knowledgeable about the murals and such a great communicator. We learnt so much. The murals were incredible and we saw some hidden gems that we were unaware of.We highly…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Frida Kahlo Museum Tours

5.0Coyoacán Walking Tour: Access to Frida Kahlo Museum & Tacos3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$78.00 3.5Frida Kahlo & Anahuacalli Museum Ticket with Digital Guide1 hour (approx.)$49.00 4.7Mexico City: Frida Kahlo Museum Tour2 - 4 hours$84 4.5Frida Kahlo’s House, Coyoacan and Xochimilco – All Day Tour7 hours (approx.)$98.00 4.5Xochimilco, Coyoacán and Frida Kahlo Museum Private Tour9 hours (approx.)$241.00 4.0Entrance to Frida Kahlo Museum with Written Guide2 to 4 hours (approx.)$47.79 4.5Frida Kahlo Tour with Admission Tickets2 hours (approx.)$76.00 4.8Mexico City: Frida Kahlo-Diego Rivera Studio House Tour3 hours$40 4.0Small Group: Discover Xochimilco, Coyoacán, Frida Kahlo Museum and House9 hours (approx.)$107.47 3.5Ticket for the Frida Kahlo Museum2 to 3 hours (approx.)$44.77 4.4Mexico City: Xochimilco and Coyoacán Tour with Frida Kahlo Museum Option10 hours$47 4.5Private or Shared Tour Xochimilco Coyoacán and Frida Kahlo Museum6 to 7 hours (approx.)$65.72 4.0Frida Kahlo Museum Entrance Tickets1 to 3 hours (approx.)$44.00 4.0Coyoacán and Xochimilco including Frida Kahlo Museum5 hours (approx.)$75.00 4.5Ticket to Frida Kahlo Museum on CDMX1 hour (approx.)$49.00 3.0Ticket to the Frida Kahlo Museum20 minutes to 2 hours 40 minutes (approx.)$38.72 5.0Coyoacán Gourmet: Food, Culture and Museum Frida Kahlo4 to 5 hours (approx.)$41.82 5.0Premium Frida Kahlo Red House and Xochimilco (Small Groups)7 to 8 hours (approx.)$90.00 5.0Diego Rivera Frida Kahlo Studio House Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$49.52 5.0Frida Kahlo VIP-Walk, Market and Churros Museum Tickets Included4 hours (approx.)$83.00 3.5Xochimilco, Coyoacan and Frida Kahlo Museum Tour7 to 8 hours (approx.)$69.99 5.0Frida Kahlo Museum, Diego Rivera Studio & Anahuacalli Museum Private Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$121.00 4.5Private Tour Coyoacan & Frida Kahlo’s Neighbourhood – Best Rated2 hours (approx.)$34.00 5.0Small VIP Group: Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera Legacy9 hours (approx.)$132.62