Mexico City

15 Best Mexico City Walking Tours

The walking tours: the centro’s murals, courtyards and Aztec foundations on foot. This city reveals itself in layers, literally; the guides know where the excavations show through.

1.Historic Downtown Walking Tour

Discover Mexico City’s historic center on a 3-hour guided walking tour exploring landmarks like the Zócalo, Cathedral, Bellas Artes, and ancient ruins.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Daniela was an excellent guide. Have detailed explanations about all the sights and helpful information about Mexican culture.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Mexico City: Historic Downtown Walking Tour

Discover Mexico City’s historic heart on a 3-hour guided walking tour. Visit landmarks like the Zocalo, Metropolitan Cathedral, and a traditional bakery for an immersive experience.

★ 4.8

“My tour guide Dani was amazing, informative and kept everyone moving and invested at each stop along the way.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Walking Tour of the Historic Center of Mexico City

Discover Mexico City's historic heart on a 3.5-hour guided walking tour. Explore iconic sites, learn from knowledgeable guides, and experience authentic culture.

★ 5.0

“Great intro to CDMX! The walking tour was very informative and Fernanda was an excellent guide, very knowledgeable, personable, fun and engaging!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Anthropology Museum Private Experience Walking Tour

Discover Mexico City's ancient cultures with a private guided tour of the National Museum of Anthropology. Expert insight, personalized experience, and artifacts await.

★ 5.0

“Oscar was incredibly informative , attentive to our needs and a fabulous guide. He was very animated and brought history to life in an accessible way! We highly recommend him . - Tracy”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Walking Tour in Mexico City for Exploring their Cultural Heritage

Discover Mexico City’s historic center with this engaging walking tour. Experience iconic landmarks, expert guides, and authentic insights for $25.

“What a great start to our trip. We were the only party on the walking tour and our guide was so lovely and gave us a great insight into the history of the city, answered questions, and gave tips on where/ what to eat. Thank…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Walking Tour – Impressive murals in Historical Center of Mexico City

Explore Mexico City’s stunning murals on a guided walking tour featuring Diego Rivera, Siqueiros, and more. Perfect for art lovers and history buffs alike.

★ 5.0

“Lots to see. Very experienced guide. Wear comfortable shoes! Unfortunately, we our guide was so engaged that the tour went a bit long. But enjoyed the time and the art and the education in the old section of Mexico City.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Muralist Art Semi Private Walking Tour in Mexico City Downtown

Explore Mexico City's vibrant murals with a knowledgeable guide on this 3.5-hour semi-private walking tour, featuring iconic artworks by Rivera, Orozco, and Siqueiros.

★ 5.0

“A great way to see and understand the murals of Mexico City. One of the best tours I have been on. Emiliano was an excellent guide.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Coyoacán Walking Tour: Access to Frida Kahlo Museum & Tacos

Explore Coyoacán's charm with a guided tour featuring Frida Kahlo’s house, lively markets, and authentic tacos—an enriching 3.5-hour experience.

★ 5.0

“So fun and safe! great way to see the neighborhood where Frida used to live and skip the line access is the best. our guide was so knowledgeable, funny and enthusiastic. well worth it!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Mexico City: Lucha Libre Show, Walking Tour & Tequila

Experience Mexico City’s lively lucha libre, explore historic streets, and enjoy traditional tequila and mezcal tastings on this 4-6 hour guided tour.

★ 4.6

“I had wanted to see a lucha libre fight for a long time, but everything was even better thanks to the explanations our guide gave us before the show. Taking the Metrobusto get there was also part of the experience. Being at Arena México was…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Teotihuacan Hot Air Balloon Ride with Optional Bike or Walking Tour

Experience Teotihuacan from above with a hot air balloon ride, explore the ruins, and choose between walking or biking tours—an authentic day trip from Mexico City.

★ 5.0

“I was initially unsure about this experience, but I'm so glad I did it! It sounds like they send up these many balloons every single day. Turns out our balloon pilot was an ex-fighter pilot for the Mexican Air Force, so we knew we were…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Private Walking Tour Anthropology Museum & Chapultepec Castle

Discover Mexico City’s highlights on a private 5-hour tour visiting Anthropology Museum, Chapultepec Park, and Chapultepec Castle—expert guides, rich stories, memorable views.

★ 5.0

“So much history and culture! It was great. Our guide was wonderful. Recommend this casual and very informative tour. Also, waking around the Chapultepec park on our own was great.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Private Walking Tour Gems of the Historic Center of Mexico City

Discover Mexico City's historic center with this private 4-hour walking tour. Visit iconic sites like Templo Mayor, Palacio de Bellas Artes, and more, led by knowledgeable guides.

★ 5.0

“This was the perfect way to get an introduction to the historic center of Mexico City. Our guide was wonderful and was eager to adapt the tour to our interests which we greatly appreciated. He was extremely knowledgable and amiable. Highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Epic Centro Histórico Walking Tour

Discover Mexico City's historic heart with a 5.5-hour guided walk exploring landmarks like the Zócalo, Palace of Bellas Artes, and murals by Diego Rivera.

“My husband and I had an a amazing experience. Ricardo is a fabulous, vibrant and friendly person. He made us fell in love with the city through his deep knowledge and passion for the history of Mexico City. Ricardo went above and beyond to give…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Mexico City: Roma & Condesa Private & Personalized Walking Tour

Discover Mexico City's Roma and Condesa neighborhoods on a private, flexible walking tour tailored to your interests, with insider tips and authentic experiences.

★ 5.0

“Spent a beautiful morning exploring Roma and Condesa with Claudia - it felt like I was with a friend! She knew the area well and took me to see a couple of hidden gems I’d have otherwise missed. I’d definitely recommend booking her tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Mexico City Walking Tours

4.9Mexico City: Historical walking tour of Tenochtitlan3 hours$43 5.0Walking tour in historic center CDMX + VR Experience.2 hours 30 minutes to 3 hours 10 minutes (approx.)$83.64 5.0Mexico City: Diego Rivera’s Murals Guided Walking Tour3.5 hours$78 5.0Basilica de Guadalupe: Complete Walking Tour2 hours$32 5.0Epic Condesa and Roma Norte Walking Tour4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$59.00 4.9Mexico City: Roma and Condesa Neighborhoods Walking Tour3 hours$58 4.2Mexico City at Night Walking tour with optional Torre Latino2 hours$36 5.0Cheerful Introduction Walking Tour in Roma, Condesa & Juarez3 hours (approx.)$59.74 5.0Food and Historic Walking Tour: Private Tortilla Crawl in Mexico City Downtown5 hours (approx.)$95.00 4.5Lucha Libre Experience with Tequila, Walking Tour & Arena Show4 hours (approx.)$59.00 5.0Walking Tour of the Historic Center in Mexico City3 hours (approx.)$29.00 4.5Mexico City: Historic Center Walking Tour and Bellas Artes3.5 hours$75 5.0Historic center walking tour through time and space3 hours (approx.)$39.45 4.5Cable Car Experience: a shared Walking Tour of CDMX Hidden Spots4 to 5 hours (approx.)$50.81 4.6Mexico City: 1960s &1970s Mexican Architecture Walking Tour3 hours$192 4.8Private Walking Tour Legends and Events Historic Center CDMX2.5 hours$58 5.0El Centro Street Food Walking Tour3 to 4 hours (approx.)$95.64 4.5Private Walking Tour of Tenochtitlan Mexico City4 hours (approx.)$30.49 4.4Mexico City: Juarez, Roma & Condesa Guided Walking Tour4 hours$262 5.0Guided Walking Tour Describing UNAM Murals and Revolution2 hours (approx.)$53.46 5.0Mexico City: Roma and Condesa Guided Walking Tour$163 4.8Mexico City: Roma Norte Food Walking Tour4 hours$110 5.0Colonia Roma Musical Walking Tour2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$41.63 5.0Mexico City Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$14.87