Mexico City

15 Best Xochimilco Boat Tours

The Xochimilco trips: painted trajineras poling through canals the Aztecs engineered, with mariachi boats pulling alongside on request. The party version and the quiet ecological version are entirely different afternoons; choose on purpose.

1.Xochimilco, Coyoacan, Frida Kahlo Museum & Artistic Murals

Discover Mexico City's vibrant culture with this full-day tour visiting Coyoacán, Frida Kahlo Museum, Xochimilco, and murals at UNAM — full of color, history, and fun.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Really fun and amazing experience with David. He’s funny and knowledgeable and gives a lot of background and history. Highly recommend checking it out. Bring water and comfy shoes.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.CDMX: Xochimilco, Coyoacan with Frida Kahlo & Optional Lunch

Discover Mexico City’s highlights on a full-day tour visiting Xochimilco, Coyoacán, Frida Kahlo’s house, and UNAM, with optional lunch and boat ride.

★ 4.4

“Hector and Eliazar were both very knowledgeable, helpful, and accommodating to us, one of the best and educational tours I have ever been to. Loved everything about this tour from start to finish!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Xochimilco Boat PartyTemptation + 18 with open bar and cleats

Experience Mexico City’s vibrant Xochimilco with a lively boat party featuring unlimited drinks, music, and fun, perfect for adults seeking authentic festivities.

★ 5.0

“Best boat on the canal! Alan was an awesome host and definitely kept the party going. All the other boats were definitely jealous of our fun party boat it is party party so if you’re looking for quiet and chill don’t book but if you’re…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Mexico City: Xochimilco Boat Party with Unlimited Drinks

Experience a lively 2-hour boat trip in Xochimilco with unlimited tequila, vibrant music, and fun games, guided by local experts for an authentic adventure.

★ 5.0

“Alan and David are legends. I couldn’t recommend this tour enough. So much fucking fun. Alan y David son leyendas. No podría recomendar este tour lo suficiente. Muy divertido.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Private City Tour in Frida Kahlo, Coyoacan, and Xochimilco

Explore Mexico City's vibrant Coyoacán, visit Frida Kahlo’s Casa Azul, and cruise Xochimilco’s floating gardens on this private, immersive tour.

★ 5.0

“Our guide was friendly and knowledgeable about the Mexican culture, artwork, and customs. This included historical facts relating to the Aztecs and indigenous people, Mexico City, and the surrounding area. We enjoyed the festivities related to the Dia de los Muertos celebrations. Our guide dressed…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.PREMIUM Frida Kahlo Museum and Xochimilco (Small Groups)

Discover Mexico City’s vibrant culture on this small-group tour visiting Xochimilco’s canals, Coyoacán’s colorful streets, and Frida Kahlo's museum for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“I expected to learn more about the history, ecosystem, and why the area is a UNESCO site, but the trip ended up being just a short trajinera ride with vendors and entertainers asking for tips. The guide, Didier, was great—very helpful, patient, and accommodating. The…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Private Tour: Xochimilco, Coyoacan and Frida Kahlo Museum

Explore Mexico City's vibrant culture with a private tour visiting Xochimilco's canals, Frida Kahlo's house, Diego Rivera's museum, and UNAM murals.

★ 5.0

“Jorge picked us up at our hotel and took us to different sites around the city. He was very informative and answered all of our questions on the tour. He also recommended some wonderful spots to have lunch and churros. Louis, the driver, was always…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Xochimilco: a traditional boat tour, culture, and fun.

Experience the vibrant canals of Xochimilco with a lively boat tour including food, drinks, games, and cultural insights—perfect for a fun day out.

★ 4.8

“This tour was so fun and a highlight of the trip! Our tour guide Diego was awesome, friendly, kept the fun going, and really made the entire experience so much fun. This is really a unique experience as you get to travel on the boat,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.The City Green Exploring the Urban Eco Reserve of Xochimilco

Discover Xochimilco's floating gardens, vibrant markets, and local cuisine with this full-day eco tour from Mexico City, led by passionate guides.

★ 5.0

“This was a very interesting small group tour of the Mexico City Xochimilco neighborhood and markets, and then boat ride on the canals where we visited a small farm and learned about the conservation efforts on the islands. The food samples were really different and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Xochimilco: Tequila tasting (unlimited) and cultural party on a boat

Experience an authentic Mexican boat party with unlimited tequila, food, games, and cultural fun on Xochimilco's colorful canals — a lively, unforgettable adventure.

★ 4.9

“Cami y Jime the BEST!!!!!! We were a group of 6 came from Chicago and we had another groups of 3 join us! It was soooooo funnnn!!!! 1000% recommend 💕 2nd time coming! Always have the best best time!! BOOK NOW!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Tour to Xochimilco and Coyoacán: Frida Kahlo Museum

Discover Mexico City’s vibrant culture with a full-day tour to Xochimilco’s canals, Coyoacán’s charming streets, and the Frida Kahlo Museum—an authentic, immersive experience.

“Excellent tour with our very friendly guide Ismael. He was punctual to arrive at our hotel and helpful throughout the trip. He was flexible as to the day’s itinerary and fitted in a visit to Trotsky’s house for us. We loved drifting along the canals…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Xochimilco, Coyoacan, Aztec Stadium & UNAM

Discover Mexico City's highlights with this full-day tour visiting Xochimilco, Coyoacán, Aztec Stadium, and UNAM. Enjoy colorful trajineras, murals, and vibrant neighborhoods—all with guided insights and door-to-door transport.

★ 4.0

“The trip was amazing and very insightful with the tour guide giving us history about the places we were exploring, and the boat ride was very peaceful and happy.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Xochimilco Boat Tours

5.0Xochimilco All Inclusive Experience Tequila and Mezcal with Culture2 hours (approx.)$47.09 5.03 Hour Xochimilco Boat Tour and Fiesta in Mexico City2 to 3 hours (approx.)$70.00 4.5Frida Kahlo’s House, Coyoacan and Xochimilco – All Day Tour7 hours (approx.)$98.00 4.5Xochimilco, Coyoacán and Frida Kahlo Museum Private Tour9 hours (approx.)$241.00 4.9Xochimilco: Market, Food and Nature ¡All included! Tour4.5 hours$107 4.9Xochimilco: traditional boat tour, culture, and fun.$36 5.0Mexico City: Xochimilco at sunrise + Breakfast and transportation5 hours (approx.)$173.25 5.0Xochimilco : Island of the dolls, tequila and mezcal CDMX2 hours$64 4.9Xochimilco Mezcal Party: Culture, Flavor, and Fiesta2 hours$37 5.0Xochimilco Sunrise from Mexico$156.13 4.0Small Group: Discover Xochimilco, Coyoacán, Frida Kahlo Museum and House9 hours (approx.)$107.47 4.4CDMX: Xochimilco Trajinera Party, Drinks, Mariachi & Snacks135 minutes - 10 hours$49 5.0Tequila Tasting (unlimited) and Cultural Party in Xochimilco2 hours (approx.)$47.79 4.4Mexico City: Xochimilco and Coyoacán Tour with Frida Kahlo Museum Option10 hours$47 4.5Private or Shared Tour Xochimilco Coyoacán and Frida Kahlo Museum6 to 7 hours (approx.)$65.72 4.5Sunrise Kayak Tour in Xochimilco5 hours (approx.)$28.68 4.0XOCHIMILCO & COYOACAN (Private)4 to 5 hours (approx.)$129.00 5.0Xochimilco & Coyoacán Private Tour8 hours (approx.)$130.00 4.9Xochimilco: Sanctuary of the Axolotl2 hours$78 4.6CDMX: Xochimilco Trajinera Party, Drinks, Mariachi & Tacos$41 4.0Xochimilco floating gardens, Coyoacan and UNAM murals6 to 8 hours (approx.)$49.00 4.0Coyoacán and Xochimilco including Frida Kahlo Museum5 hours (approx.)$75.00 5.0Xochimilco Magic: Tequila & Mezcal, 3hr boat adventure!3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$67.48 5.0Xochimilco: Isla de las Muñecas Games and Drinks Tour2 hours$64