New York City

15 Best 9/11 Memorial & Ground Zero Tours

The 9/11 Memorial tours: guided walks around the pools and the rebuilt World Trade Center, many led by New Yorkers with first-hand memories of the day. The museum deserves a slow visit; plan on two hours minimum.

1.NYC: 9/11 Memorial & Museum Timed-Entry Ticket

Explore the poignant 9/11 Memorial & Museum in NYC with a timed-entry ticket. Reflect on history, see artifacts, and honor lives lost in an emotionally impactful visit.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“A mix of emotions, unforgettable memories. we met a lovely gentleman Joel who was nice to show us around and tell us the stories and his story 🥺❤️ we shall never forget the day america stood still.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.9/11 Memorial, Ground Zero Tour with Optional 9/11 Museum Ticket

Experience a meaningful walk through Ground Zero and the 9/11 Memorial with a knowledgeable guide, optional museum visit, and authentic stories for deep understanding.

★ 5.0

“Dave was a great your guide! Honestly, I thought I knew everything about 9/11 (I didn't), Dave shared so much more about this event than I could have imagined. Thanks for the eye-opening experience”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.9/11 Memorial Museum Admission Ticket

Discover the story of 9/11 with guaranteed entry to the museum, detailed exhibits, and moving personal accounts—an emotional, educational experience in NYC.

★ 4.5

“This museum and memorial is exquisitely curated to respectfully commemorate the events on September 11th. It is a highly immersive experience and a highly emotional experience. I would recommend that everyone visit and respectfully experience this place.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.All-Access 9/11: Ground Zero Tour, Memorial and Museum, One World Observatory

Explore Ground Zero, the 9/11 Memorial & Museum, and One World Observatory with expert guides, skip-the-line access, and panoramic NYC views—deeply moving and informative.

★ 5.0

“We appreciated the detailed information provided by our tour guide, Tony. The 911 Museum was an emotional experience.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.NYC City Tour: Statue of Liberty, 9/11 Memorial, Wall Street

Discover New York City’s top sites—including Statue of Liberty, 9/11 Memorial, Wall Street—in a guided tour that balances history, iconic sights, and authentic local insights for $39.

★ 4.5

“Our tour guide, Dave, was extremely knowledgeable and passionate about the history of New York. He took his time ensuring we grasp the knowledge of the key points we saw. It was organized and ran on time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.New York City: 9/11 Ground Zero Tour with All Access Option

Explore the history of 9/11 with a guided tour of Ground Zero, the memorial, museum, and panoramic views from One World Observatory for $39.

★ 4.7

“Our tour guide Jason was fantastic so knowledgeable and gave a fully informed tour. He made sure he spoke to everyone individually asking where they were from and involving them in group discussions. Although it was a very emotional tour Jason made sure to put…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.New York 9/11 Memorial Tour with Optional One World Observatory

Discover the poignant history of 9/11 in NYC with this well-reviewed walking tour, including Memorial visits and optional top-floor views from One World Observatory.

★ 5.0

“We were originally scheduled for this tour at 1:00 but our previous tour ran late. Viator graciously allowed us to join the 3:00 tour. This tour is very informative about the history of the area and how it looks different today. This is the 2nd…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Ground Zero Museum Workshop Tour

Discover the Ground Zero Museum Workshop in NYC. An intimate, emotional tour with rare artifacts, engaging stories, and a kid-friendly approach for meaningful remembrance.

★ 4.5

“It was a great experience and Gary was an excellent host , I like this place because we had the museum only for us”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Statue of Liberty, Ellis Island, and 9/11 Memorial Guided Tour

Discover NYC's top landmarks on this guided tour of the Statue of Liberty, Ellis Island, and 9/11 Memorial—combining history, stunning views, and expert insights.

★ 4.0

“Not sure if it was just our tour guide or what, but this wasn't much of a guided tour. She stopped a few times to point out some interesting landmarks, but for the majority of the day it was just "meet back here at this…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.9/11 Memorial Tour with Optional Museum and One World Access

Explore Ground Zero, the 9/11 Memorial, and One World Observatory with this insightful tour led by passionate guides, offering a respectful, emotional, and comprehensive experience.

★ 4.6

“The tour was very interesting and informative our guide Jim Quinn was wonderful and honest and everything he talked about was with passion and emotion. I learnt so much about the atrocities that happened on 9/11. I also learnt about the true spirit of the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.9/11 Memorial and Ground Zero Tour with Museum Tickets

Experience the 9/11 Memorial and Ground Zero with museum tickets on a guided tour that combines poignant sites, personal stories, and insights into resilience in NYC.

★ 5.0

“Maya was an excellent tour guide. We enjoyed her knowledge, perspective and her personality very much. She helped to make our 1st trip to NY special!!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More 9/11 Memorial & Ground Zero Tours

4.59/11 Memorial and Ground Zero Walking Tour with Optional 9/11 Museum$109.00 5.0New York Private 9/11 Memorial Tour with Optional Museum Ticket2 to 4 hours (approx.)$82.78 4.6NYC: 9/11 Memorial Tour and Museum Ticket Priority Entry$65 4.9NYC: Ground Zero Walking Tour and 9/11 Museum Ticket4 hours$83 5.0World Trade Center 911 and Ground Zero Walking Tour2 to 5 hours (approx.)$34.95 5.0The 9/11 Ground Zero Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$125.00 4.59/11 Memorial Tour with Skip-the-Line Museum Ticket$65.00 4.99/11 Memorial Tour + Museum and One World Observatory Option$32 4.79/11 Memorial & Ground Zero Tour with Optional Museum Entry1.5 hours$29 5.0Private All Access 9/11 Ground Zero: Tour, Museum & Observatory3 hours (approx.)$186.15 4.5Ellis Island Statue of Liberty and 9/11 Memorial Pools Tour5 hours (approx.)$71.99 4.9New York City: 9/11 Tour with Museum and Observatory Tickets6.5 hours$132 4.5NYC: 9/11 Memorial, Wall Street, and Statue of Liberty Tour4 hours$58 5.0Private All Access 9/11 Ground Zero including Tour, Museum and Observatory4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$186.15 5.0Private 9/11 Memorial and Ground Zero Walking Tour with Optional One World Observatory3 hours (approx.)$82.78 3.59/11 Memorial, Statue of Liberty and Ellis Island Guided Tour4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$49.99 4.8Lower Manhattan Tour: Wall Street & 9/11 Memorial2 hours$39 5.0New York Ground Zero Always Remember Audio Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$45.00 3.5NYC 9/11 Museum and Statue of Liberty Ferry Tickets5 hours (approx.)$129.99 5.09/11 Memorial at World Trade Center and Financial District Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$47.00 4.59/11 Memorial & Ground Zero Tour with Optional Museum Admission1 hour 40 minutes (approx.)$29.00 3.5Ground Zero 911 Memorial+One World Observatory Upgrade Option1 to 3 hours (approx.)$39.99 5.0Private Downtown All Access One World Observatory 9/11 Memorial Statue of Liberty and Ellis Island5 to 6 hours (approx.)$269.00 5.0The 9/11 Full Story Tour$29.00