New York City

15 Best NYC TV & Movie Location Tours

The screen location tours: the Ghostbusters firehouse, Carrie’s stoop and Gossip Girl’s Upper East Side. Bus tours hit dozens of locations in an afternoon; the walking versions go deeper on fewer.

1.Sex and the City Hotspots Bus Tour

Explore NYC's iconic *Sex and the City* hotspots on a 3.5-hour guided bus tour. Visit Carrie’s brownstone, movie locations, and famous bars—perfect for fans.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Perfect for every sex and the city fan . Lou the tour guide was brilliant not only with knowledge of sex and the city but of the city of nyc”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Famous TV and Movie Locations Guided Tour New York City

Discover New York's top TV and movie locations on a 3-hour guided coach tour led by a local actor. Visit iconic sites like Friends, Ghostbusters, and more.

★ 4.5

“For all TV and Movie buffs a truly memorable tour. Abigail was very professional and informative. I found that i got a lot out of it and would certainly recommend it!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Central Park TV and Movie Sites Walking Tour

Discover iconic Central Park filming locations with this 2-hour walking tour. Enjoy entertaining stories, over 30 movie sites, and expert guides.

★ 4.5

“Arrive early, let your tour guide know if you will not finish so the group isn’t waiting around or waste time looking for you. Catherine/Katherine was GREAT!😊”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.NYC: Gossip Girl Sites Bus Tour

Discover NYC’s iconic Gossip Girl filming locations on this 2-hour bus tour led by local guides. Enjoy authentic sites, insider stories, and fun photo ops.

★ 4.6

“Great tour with wonderful guide, plenty of sites to see and it was nice to be out of the cold on the bus!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.90 min NYC Private Gossip Girl Pedicab Tour

Discover Manhattan’s Gossip Girl sights in style on a private pedicab tour. Cover key locations with live commentary in just 90 minutes, perfect for fans and explorers alike.

★ 5.0

“Let me first say that I would highly recommend this tour. But then allow me a moment to explain why I gave it 4 stars and not 5. When I booked this tour for my 14 year old daughter and 17 year old niece there…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Central Park Film Spots and Celebrity Homes Pedicab Tour

Discover Central Park’s film spots and celebrity homes on a private pedicab tour, blending iconic sights with fun stories and photo moments.

★ 5.0

“Very informative and fun at the same time. Jade and Johnny were amazing and showed a majority of the park. Definitely do the 2 hours, it goes by quick. Would do again next time we are in New York.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Central Park Film Spots Pedicab Tour

Discover Central Park’s iconic film locations on a guided pedicab tour, combining comfort, expert stories, and photo opportunities in one hour.

★ 5.0

“Amazing ride, these guides were pros, very knowledgeable and patient. They took tons of pics for us and made it fun, super memorable 🥰”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.New York Holiday Lights and Movie Sites Bus Tour

Discover New York's holiday lights and movie sites in a festive 2.5-hour bus tour with engaging guides, iconic landmarks, and movie moments during the season.

★ 3.9

“Guide was excellent and kept group engaged even while stopped in traffic. Bus was warm. Stopping to see the decorated store windows up close was highlight.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.NYC: Manhattan TV and Movie Bus Tour with Actor Guide

Discover Manhattan’s top TV and movie filming locations on a guided bus tour with an actor guide. Enjoy photo stops, insider stories, and authentic NYC sights.

★ 4.4

“We really enjoyed our tour today and Tanner was very enthusiastic and knowledgeable. The tour took us to plenty of locations. We’d definitely recommend this to anyone interested in the filming locations around the city”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.New York City: Central Park Movie Locations Walking Tour

Explore Central Park's famous movie locations on this 2-hour guided walking tour. Visit iconic sites from *Breakfast at Tiffany’s* to *Home Alone 2* for a cinematic stroll.

★ 4.7

“We really enjoyed the tour, our guide was so knowledgeable and took the time to answer anyone’s questions. She had very insightful information about Central Park and everything around it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.New York City Holiday Movie Sites and Lights Bus Tour

Discover NYC’s holiday magic on a 2.5-3 hour bus tour of Christmas movie sites, festive lights, and iconic window displays. Perfect for movie lovers and holiday enthusiasts.

★ 4.0

“Stephanie was great. She was hilarious . I highly recommend this tour when you come to New York!!!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More NYC TV & Movie Location Tours

4.4NYC: Bus Tour to Superhero Film Locations2.5 hours$78 4.53-Hour Private New York Classic Films Guided Tour3 hours (approx.)$271.50 5.0Grand Gossip Girl Tour2 hours (approx.)$199.00 5.0Elf and Home Alone 2 Movie Locations Tour in Central Park1 hour (approx.)$65.00 4.53-Hour Private NYC TV and Movie Tour3 hours (approx.)$319.50 5.0Gossip Girl Tour1 hour (approx.)$100.00 5.0Budget Gossip Girl Tour 90 min1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$149.00 4.9NYC: Central Park Elf & Home Alone Film Spots Pedicab Tour1 - 2 hours$47 4.52 Hour Private Central Park TV and Movie Guided Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$132.00 4.9New York City: Gossip Girl Tour1 - 2 hours$230 5.0Central Park Movie Locations Pedicab Tour1 hour (approx.)$40.50 4.9NYC: Movie and TV Show Walking Tour4.5 hours$69 4.0Private Sex and The City Tour in New York with Movie Scenes from famous TV show3 hours (approx.)$157.00 5.0SUCCESSION Walking Tour – Uptown & Downtown NYC Filming Locations5 hours (approx.)$129.00 5.0New York City: Gossip Girl Walking Tour3 hours$65 5.0Central Park Movies and Celebrity Hotspots Tour (90 minutes)1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$72.00 5.0Central Park Movie Locations and Celebrity Homes Pedicab Tour2 hours (approx.)$60.00 5.0Central Park Pedicab Tours – History and Movie Locations1 to 3 hours (approx.)$38.40 5.0New York City: Gossip Girl Tv locations Tour 90 min30 - 90 minutes$108 4.3Best of NYC: Top-Rated Gossip Girl TV Locations Pedicab Tour35 - 90 minutes$50 4.55th & Park – Film & Fiction Walking Tour of Carnegie Hill Along Museum Mile2 hours (approx.)$125.00 4.3New York City: Home Alone 2 Movie Locations Pedicab Tour1.5 hours$130 5.0Gossip Girl Private Guided Pedicab Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$105.00 5.0NYC: Central Park Guided Bike Tour with Movie Locations2 hours$54