Tokyo

15 Best Tokyo Bar Hopping & Night Tours

The night tours that open doors you would walk past: Shinjuku’s lantern alleys, standing bars with six seats and the cabaret theater in Asakusa. Tokyo after dark rewards a local introduction.

1.Tokyo Bar Hopping Night Tour in Shinjuku

Discover Tokyo’s hidden nightlife with an expert-led bar hopping tour through Shinjuku’s secret alleys, featuring authentic izakaya, local stories, and tasty bites.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“This experience was so worth it. The bars we went to were great, the food was amazing. Kuki was an amazing tour guide. He gave knowledge and insight into the colourful and vibrant area of Omoide Yokocho”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Tokyo Night Foodie Tour in Shinjuku

Experience Tokyo’s vibrant nightlife and authentic cuisine on this 3-hour guided food tour in Shinjuku, visiting sushi bars, Wagyu grills, and lively bars.

★ 5.0

“Yuma was great, told us a lot of the history and cultural relevance of places we went. Guided us through the food, and showed us a good evening. The food was great, very full at the end of the night!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Shibuya Night Bar Hopping Walking Tour in Tokyo

Explore Tokyo’s nightlife with this guided Shibuya bar hop, featuring local izakayas, authentic dishes, and insider insights for a memorable evening.

★ 5.0

“Naoki was awesome! He took us to amazing local bars in Shibuya with great food and drinks. Super fun night with lots of variety. Highly recommend this tour for a true local experience!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Tokyo: Pub Crawl and Bar Tour

Experience Tokyo’s vibrant nightlife on this lively pub crawl visiting 3 bars and a club, with free shots, drink discounts, and a fun international crowd.

★ 4.5

“It's definitely one of the best Pub Crawls I've been to in any of the countries I've visited. The games are super fun, absolute ice breakers and gets you mingling with the lot right off the bat. The hosts are energetic and hilarious. And conducted…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Tokyo After 5: Authentic Japanese Food & Drink Night Tour

Experience Tokyo’s vibrant nightlife and authentic cuisine on this 3.5-hour guided tour visiting popular local eateries, bars, and specialty dishes.

★ 4.5

“We had a really wonderful time with Mizuki. He was very knowledgeable, courteous, and a delightful guide. We had some wonderful food items that we otherwise would not have found for the tour. I would go again.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Tokyo: Shinjuku Bar Hopping with All-You-Can-Drink & Dinner

Explore Tokyo's vibrant nightlife with a guided bar crawl through Shinjuku’s hidden alleys, featuring delicious food, unlimited drinks, and authentic local atmospheres.

★ 4.9

“Yuma was a really great guide. This was my second time attending the tour. Yuma showed us some really nice and interesting places, gave us her recommendations on food and drinks at each bar. Was really easy to talk to aswell. It was a great…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Tokyo: Samurai Entertainment Night Show in Kanda Shrine

Experience Tokyo’s samurai legends at Kanda Shrine with a captivating live show, traditional food, unlimited drinks, and photo opportunities.

★ 4.6

“A fantastic performance with great food. The performers were very friendly and took the time to talk before and after the performance. I would recommend this to anybody visiting Tokyo.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.The Dark Side of Tokyo – Night Walking Tour Shinjuku Kabukicho

Discover Tokyo’s nightlife on this 2-hour night walking tour through Shinjuku, Kabukicho, and the LGBTQ+ district, guided by knowledgeable locals.

★ 4.5

“Helps understand the legalities, history, who runs the area. First time visitors it provides a sense of security against the sensory overload.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.AllWeCanDrink “Can Come Alone” Shibuya Friending Party Experience

Meet international travelers in Tokyo at this lively Shibuya party with unlimited drinks, fun games, and great opportunities to make new friends.

★ 5.0

“Very good, Way better than I expected — I’d do this again without hesitation.Genuinely impressive. This isn’t hype.One of the few things that actually delivers.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Tokyo: Shinjuku Nightlife & Secret Backstreets Walking Tour

Explore Tokyo's vibrant Shinjuku nightlife and hidden backstreets on this guided walk, discovering secret spots, shrines, and local eateries for $20.

★ 4.8

“Ai was my tour guide and she was amazing. From the very first moment, Ai made me feel welcomed, comfortable, and excited. Shinjuku can be overwhelming for first-timers, but with a local expert leading the way, it transformed into a vibrant playground full of hidden…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Yoshimoto Comedy Night OWARAI

Experience Tokyo’s unique comedy scene with Yoshimoto Comedy Night OWARAI, where language isn't a barrier to hilarious, unforgettable entertainment.

★ 5.0

“A really fun experience! I understand it’s kind of a grab bag experience, with different performers each night, but all of the acts we saw were excellent! A great way to enjoy Japanese comedy genres without understanding Japanese.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Shibuya Local “Solo Going” Int’l Party Unlimited Drink Ex. Sunday

Experience Tokyo’s lively nightlife with unlimited drinks, games, and new friends at the Shibuya International Party. Perfect for solo travelers seeking authentic fun.

★ 5.0

“It was so much fun ! You get to meet a lot of cool people from different places and the organizer is really cool! Would definitely attend again!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Tokyo Bar Hopping & Night Tours

5.0Tokyo Local Friends Solo attend Party All We Can Drink in Harajuk$76.00 5.03-Hour Tokyo Pub Crawl Weekly Welcome Guided Tour in Shibuya$46.00 4.6Tokyo: Daikoku Car Meet Night Tour by sports cars3 hours$160 5.0Tokyo: Shinjuku Local Bar Hopping Tour 3 Authentic Izakayas$118.00 4.8Shibuya Bar Hopping Tour (All-You-Can-Drink + Full Dinner)3 hours$103 5.0Shinjuku Locals &Traveller Meet&Drink Experience Solo going Party$48.00 5.0Tokyo by Night Photography Tour$105.71 5.0Tokyo Shinjuku Night Photo Tour with Pro Gota$85.89 4.6Tokyo: Shinjuku Bar Hopping & Night Walking Tour3 hours$30 5.0Modern Vegan Night Foodie Tour in Tokyo$110.00 5.0Unlimited Local NightALL-Y-CAN-DRINKFind SHINJUKU Hidden gems!$138.08 5.0Private Tokyo Night Tour$496.17 5.0Tokyo Locals & Traveller can come alone Party experience Shibuya$49.00 5.0Tokyo: Shinjuku Local Bar Hopping and Food Tour$80.00 4.5Shibuya Night Walking Tour with Rooftop City View$161 4.8Tokyo and Daikoku by night in a Fast and Furious Skyline 343 hours - 210 minutes$180 4.9Tokyo: Shinjuku Izakaya and Golden Gai Bar Hopping Tour2 hours$96 4.2Tokyo Shinjuku: WARP Nightclub Ticket & VIP (For Foreign)1 day$9 5.0Private Shinjuku Nightlife Walking Tour & Golden-Gai Bar Crawl$217 5.0Japanese Food Experience Night Tour in Ueno$105.68 4.9Tokyo: 3-Hour Food Tour of Shinbashi at Night3 hours$170 3.8Tokyo Nights: Skewers, Sweets & Streets3.5 hours$89 4.9Tokyo JDM Night: 600hp C63s AMG Edition 1 (Private)4 hours$119 4.8Tokyo GINZA: KONPARU Japanese Cabaret Show with Drink2 hours$50