Tokyo

15 Best Mt Fuji Tours from Tokyo

The Mt Fuji day trips travelers book most: Kawaguchiko’s lake viewpoints, the Chureito Pagoda at Arakurayama, Oshino Hakkai’s spring ponds and 5th Station runs up the mountain itself. The summit hides on cloudy days; morning departures see it most often.

1.Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour Return by Bullet Train

Explore iconic Japan with this all-in-one day tour to Mt. Fuji and Hakone, featuring scenic views, a bullet train return, and expert guides for a memorable experience.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Really great tour and we saw some amazing sights in a packed day. Spectacular views of Mount Fuji, luckily with clear weather this day. Only wish we could have stayed a little bit longer at some places, but there's a lot to fit into the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Mt Fuji & Hakone Cruise, Drum Show Bullet Train 1 Day from Tokyo

Discover Japan's iconic sights with this full-day tour from Tokyo, including Mt Fuji, Lake Ashi, Hakone Ropeway, and a bullet train return—ideal for sightseeing enthusiasts.

★ 4.0

“Tour guide was very friendly and informative. Ride the horses at 5th station if you have time! Mt. Fuji was visible all day.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Tokyo: Mt. Fuji, Hakone, Lake Ashi Cruise and Bullet Train

Discover iconic sights of Japan on this full-day tour from Tokyo, including Mt. Fuji, Hakone, Lake Ashi, and a bullet train ride—value and views combined.

★ 4.4

“buffet lunch could be improved. we had Angela who was an excellent guide, friendly, approachable and very knowledgeable. communication was good throughout the tour. lunch was served at 11am which is too early,by the time we got back to our hotel it was 6pm so…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.From Tokyo: Mount Fuji Full-Day Sightseeing Trip

Discover Mount Fuji with this full-day guided trip from Tokyo, visiting Kawaguchiko, Oshino Hakkai, and the 5th Station for stunning views and authentic experiences.

★ 4.5

“We had a great day on the tour! Even though it was a cloudy day, Mt Fuji was visible at every stop we went to. Tour was well organized and comfortable.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Tokyo: Mt. Fuji Tour, Hakone Ropeway, Owakudani, Lake Ashi

Discover breathtaking views of Mt. Fuji, explore volcanic Owakudani, and cruise Lake Ashi with this well-rounded day tour from Tokyo for just $65.

★ 4.7

“Kousei was a great guide. He made sure we had a cloudless sunny day for great views of the mountain. Actually, while that part may have been luck, he did a great job of explaining what our schedule was and making sure everyone understood what,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Tokyo: Mt. Fuji, LakeKawaguchiko, Pagoda, & Oishi Park Tour

Explore iconic Mount Fuji, scenic Lake Kawaguchiko, and charming traditional villages on a well-organized day trip from Tokyo for just $57.

★ 4.4

“It was really good value for money and the hi light would be going down to the lake facing Mt Fuji. The whole day was very well organised from start to finish but be prepared for a long day of travelling”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Mt Fuji Top 5 Spots Day Tour: Arakurayama Park,Oshino Hakkai

Explore iconic Mt. Fuji sights on this day tour featuring Arakurayama Park, Oshino Hakkai, and scenic lakes, guided by knowledgeable experts for an authentic experience.

★ 4.7

“Our guide Anna was just great. She was well organized (had a tough job to keep the group together as some people were always late, but she managed in a very friendly manner), she made the group feel like family, was very knowledgable and gave…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.From Tokyo: Mt. Fuji & Hakone Tour w/ Return by Bullet Train

Discover Mount Fuji and Hakone on this comprehensive day trip from Tokyo, featuring scenic views, volcanic activity, boat cruises, and a bullet train return.

★ 4.2

“It was awesome!! The tour, the tour guide, the driver, the places we stopped, Mt Fuji of course, cable car and the cruise in the lake was incredible enjoyable and amazing!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Mt Fuji and Hakone 1-Day Bus Tour Return by Bus

Discover Japan’s iconic sights on this full-day bus tour from Tokyo, featuring Mount Fuji, Hakone, Lake Ashi, and scenic cable cars for an authentic experience.

★ 4.5

“This is my second time booking with this company, Japan Panoramic Tours, and our tour guide Aya was amazing. Both our tours with Aya was excellent. I highly recommend this tour .”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Tokyo: Mt. Fuji, Kamakura, Big Buddha, & Lake Ashi Day Trip

Discover iconic sights like Mount Fuji, Kamakura, and Lake Ashi on a full-day guided tour from Tokyo, blending natural beauty and cultural highlights.

★ 4.5

“Wonderful Mt. Fuji tour, largely thanks to Naomi (guide) and Sakamoto (driver) . She was incredibly sympathetic and approachable, always going around to check if we had questions or needed anything. She made the experience even more enjoyable with her funny, cute jokes and by…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Mt Fuji Private Tour with English Speaking Driver

Discover the highlights of Mt. Fuji on a private, flexible day trip from Tokyo with a knowledgeable driver, visiting scenic spots like Lake Kawaguchiko and the Chureito Pagoda for stunning mountain views.

★ 5.0

“Shaz Was a great tour guide and highly efficient in getting us to where we wanted to go with a smile on his face! Unfortunately we had a cloudy day so the visibility of Mt. Fuji was not great. Despite this, Shaz took us to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Tokyo: Mt.Fuji & Lake Kawaguchiko 1-Day Bus Tour w/Optional Lunch

Discover stunning views of Mt. Fuji and Lake Kawaguchiko on this 1-day guided bus tour from Tokyo, featuring cultural stops, scenic parks, and optional lunch.

★ 4.5

“We are a family of four and this was a great guided tour, we received lots of great information had a good amount of stops and ofcourse lovely Japanese food and hospitality”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Mt Fuji Tours from Tokyo

4.5Mt Fuji & Hakone Private Day Tour w/ English Speaking Driver$453.56 4.2Tokyo: Hakone Fuji Day Tour w/ Cruise, Cable Car, Volcano10 hours$98 4.5Tokyo: Mt. Fuji 5th Station, Kawaguchiko Tour w/ Cable Car$74 4.5Discover Mt. Fuji 5th Station & Kawaguchiko Sightseeing Day Tour$99.49 4.7From Tokyo: Must-Visit Mount Fuji Highlight Full-Day Tour11 hours$69 4.5Mt. Fuji Tours with Kawaguchi Lake Ropeway View English Speaking$81.41 4.5Mt Fuji Tour: Lake Kawaguchi, Shrine,Healing Village &Pagoda10 hours$50 4.5Mt. Fuji, Hakone Full-Day Private Tour with English Driver Guide$495.51 4.8From Tokyo: Mount Fuji Full-Day Customizable Private Tour10 hours$483 5.0Mt. Fuji Day Trip from Tokyo with English Speaking Driver$497.43 5.0Mt FUJI Day Tour with Private Car and English Speaking Guide$440.00 4.5Mt. Fuji Private Tour with English Speaking Driver$464.71 4.0Mt. Fuji and Hakone Day Trip From Tokyo with Bullet Train Option$97.52 5.0Private Car Tour to Mt. Fuji Lake Kawaguchiko or Hakone$1,286.89 4.9Tokyo: Mt. Fuji & Hakone Private Custom Tour English Driver10 hours$322 5.0Mount Fuji (Mt. fuji) private tour by car with pickup from Tokyo$465.00 5.0Mt. Fuji, Cherry Blossom & Shiba Sakura Pvt. Day Tour$400.00 5.0Mount Fuji, Hakone & Lakekawaguchiko Private Group Tour by Car.$414.59 5.0Mt Fuji & Hakone Cruise, Drum Show Bus 1 Day from Tokyo Sta. Area$123.36 4.5Mount Fuji Full Day Sightseeing Tour from Tokyo$67.00 4.6Mt. Fuji Tour: Lake Kawaguchiko Ropeway,Matcha,Oshino Hakkai10 hours$54 4.5Mount Fuji Full Day Customized Private Tour with English Guide$350.00 5.0Mount Fuji And Hakone Private Customized English Tour with pickup$474.22 4.5Tokyo Day Tour in Mt. Fuji, Lake Ashi Cruise and Owakudani Cable$67.39