Tokyo

15 Best Tokyo Craft Workshops

The make-it-yourself hours: chopsticks planed and engraved with artisans, kintsugi repair in real gold, knife sharpening in the city that supplies the world’s chefs and calligraphy on fans you keep. Tokyo’s craftsmen teach with the patience of people who did ten thousand repetitions.

1.Tokyo Shinjuku Chopsticks Making Class

Create your own Japanese chopsticks in a friendly, hands-on workshop in Shinjuku, Tokyo. Learn simple woodworking techniques and take home a unique souvenir.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Very fun to experience- they have a very organized and efficient setup with 4 tables, each with multiple workstations. There are are plenty of helpers available to support you when you get have questions or get stuck. The team was cheerfRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Chopstick Making Workshop in Ginza

Create your own set of personalized chopsticks in Ginza, Tokyo. Enjoy an authentic, hands-on experience with expert guidance, perfect for unique souvenirs.

★ 4.8

“It was very busy. Some people had an easy time but those who struggled seemed frustrated trying to get help. Extra cost for better wood and engraving but still worth the price for the experience and souvenirs”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Tokyo Chopstick Making Workshop with Artisan

Create your own traditional Japanese chopsticks in a hands-on workshop in Tokyo. Learn craftsmanship, cultural significance, and take home a unique souvenir.

★ 5.0

“This was a fun experience. The guides who lead you through making the chopsticks are very helpful and the finished product is beautiful. I only wish that we got to learn a little bit more about the history of chopstick-making.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Tokyo: Shinjuku Chopstick Making Class

Create your own authentic Japanese chopsticks in Shinjuku with a hands-on workshop using traditional tools, guided by local artisans for an authentic experience.

“Had an amazing time, our instructor Koji was so positive, super patient and helpful! Great selection of woods and extremely well instructed. Can't recommend enough!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Gameboy Mod Workshop at Akihabara, Tokyo

Join Tokyo’s top-rated Game Boy Mod Workshop in Akihabara for a hands-on, customizable retro gaming experience led by passionate guides.

★ 5.0

“It was an amazing experience! Very easy to do and the instruction was incredible! Would recommend for anyone thinking about doing this activity to do book immediately!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Tokyo: Calligraphy on Kanji Fan & Scroll with Drink

Discover Tokyo’s art and culture through a relaxing calligraphy workshop, where you’ll create personalized souvenirs, learn Japanese strokes, and enjoy a drink.

★ 5.0

“This was the most amazing experience I’ve had in Japan! The host was incredibly lovely and taught me calligraphy with so much patience. She gave me so many gifts. I’m really happy about this experience. Highly recommended!🤩”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Tea Ceremony Workshop in Tokyo by the Experienced Instrucor

Discover the authentic Japanese tea ceremony in Tokyo with this engaging workshop. Learn, taste, and participate in a centuries-old tradition for under $40.

★ 5.0

“This was a highly educational and personable workshop. It’s based out of a school that teaches ceremony hosts/masters, and our host has been practicing tea ceremony for 28 years. She was very hospitable and kind. We learned about the history and practice of the tea…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Private Handmade Ring Workshop Activity in Tokyo Shibuya

Create your own unique Japanese-style rings in Tokyo’s lively Shibuya district with a hands-on workshop that’s fun, authentic, and memorable.

★ 5.0

“My family of 5, including kids 12, 14 and 17 enjoyed making our own rings. It was great that everyone could individualize their ring. We had a great time and have a beautiful souvenir of our family trip to Japan.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Let’s experience calligraphy in YANAKA, Taito-ku, TOKYO !!

Discover authentic Japanese calligraphy in Yanaka, Tokyo. Enjoy a 1-hour hands-on experience, guided by friendly experts, perfect for culture lovers.

★ 5.0

“We veryuch enjoyed this experience. It was the perfect amount of time to try something new. Instructors were knowledgeable and helpful!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Tokyo: Calligraphy Workshop & Original T-Shirt Creation

Discover authentic Japanese calligraphy and create your own custom T-shirt in Tokyo. A unique, hands-on cultural experience perfect for art lovers and travelers alike.

★ 4.9

“It was an amazing time, I learned about the history of calligraphy and how Japanese characters evolved over time. Sensei also taught us the order of writing and how to position the characters next to each other. It was an overall fun experience and I…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Tokyo Craft Workshops

5.0Experience all of Japanese culture and Japanese food experience classes “origami, udon, Japanese food, green tea, calligraphy” in 4 hours$92.50 4.9Tokyo: Manga Drawing Workshop Guided by Pro Manga Artist2.5 hours$129 4.9Tokyo: Family Sumo Workshop &Live Wrestling Show with Lunch1.8 hours$60 5.0Kintsugi Workshop Class in Shibuya, Tokyo with mon cadeau$145.35 5.0Experience Big soba knife Soba Making Class in Tokyo Kappabashi$51.33 5.0Calligraphy Culture SHODO Experience in Tokyo$33.03 5.0Manga drawing workshop by famous pro-Manga artists (Ikebukuro)$114.00 5.0Tokyo:Calligraphy &Make your original folding fan in Asakusa30 - 90 minutes$16 5.0Tokyo Manga Drawing Workshop Guided by Active Pro Manga Artist$132.10 5.0Tokyo AsakusaCalligraphy & Make T-shirt Activity$58.13 4.7Tokyo: Kintsugi Art Repair Workshop1.5 hours$125 5.0Tokyo: Asakusa Calligraphy Workshop with Instructor1.5 hours$38 5.0Asakusa Calligraphy Workshop Craft Your Own Art in Tokyo$40.00 5.0Japanese flower arranging (Ikebana) Experience/Workshop in Tokyo$100.00 5.0Tokyo Learn Keen Japanese Knife and Sashimi Workshop$130.78 5.0Calligraphy on T-shirt and lantern near Skytree Tokyo$38.00 4.9Tokyo: Discover the Art of Kintsugi in Ginza1.5 hours$75 5.0Japanese Calligraphy Experience with a Calligraphy Master$92.24 4.9Tokyo Asakusa : Handmade Japanese Paper Workshop1 hour$38 4.8Tokyo: Kintsugi Workshop to Learn the Art of Golden Joinery2 hours$63 5.0Daruma Workshop by Making your Own Japanese Souvenir in Shinjuku$26.36 5.0Tokyo’s Finest Taiko Drumming Workshop$120.00 5.0Professional Japanese Anime Voice Acting Workshop in Tokyo$172.65 5.0Tokyo: Calligraphy Experience with Kimono or Samue1.5 hours$64